Log in
Thyroid UK
91,796 members106,065 posts

Help with results?

Hi

I'm hoping someone can help. I just posted (Hashimotos?) below explaining my symptoms but unfortunately I didn't write my results from medichecks properly. I am hoping someone might be able to help me decipher the results below. They are from last July as explained in my other post. Any help would be really appreciated:

TSH 2.02 range 0.27 - 4.20

Free thyroxine 16.8 range 12 - 27

Total thyroxine 95.8 range 59 -154

Free T3 4.43range 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroglobulin antibody 411.88 range 0.00 - 115

Thyroid antibodies 11.4 range 0.00. - 34

Thanks so much

2 Replies
oldestnewest

So, what did you do wrong? They look exactly the same, to me.

In any case, they're nearly a year old. A lot can change in a year, with Hashi's.

As I said in your last post, your thyroid is beginning to struggle, but you aren't yet hypo.

Reply

Hi Lp8731

I didn’t realise they were from last year.

I think it would best to test again. As you used medi checks last time, try them again. Thursday they normally reduce test.

A lot can change in a year.

As you know I have Hashimoto’s and my thyroid results got worse over a few months and as your not feeling great yours could.

Remember thyroid testing done as early as possible. I also made sure it’s was no later than 8.30am.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Reply

You may also like...