From hyper to hypo: have Graves was over... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,023 members135,791 posts

From hyper to hypo

ali56
ali56

have Graves was over medicated on carbimazole taken off carbimazole these are latest results. GP has started me on 50mcg levothyroxine

TSH 12.44 range 0.30-5.50

T4. 10.6. range. 11.3 - 22.7

Am feeling depressed can’t be bothered doing anything, could my levels be causing this feeling of hopelessness.

Was diagnosed with graves in 2011 had a couple of years of “stable levels” would not say optimal. The last year levels having been up and down.

How long for levothyroxine to bring my TSH down.

Any replies appreciated Thank you

Ali 56

3 Replies
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your results from year ago showed High TPO and TG antibodies. Strongly suggests Hashimoto's

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Low vitamin D on more recent post

What about folate, ferritin and B12 levels, have these been tested?

Did you ever get TRab of TSI antibodies tested to confirm you do have Graves? I think only an endocrinologist can order this, but push GP to see if they will

Don't think you can get TRab or TSI antibodies tested privately either

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first, plus folate, B12 and ferritin

Have you had vitamin D retested since supplementing?

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Also request list of recommended thyroid specialists

ali56
ali56 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you for replying SlowDragon

My Vit D result is now 106 which is much better am still supplementing with

800iu plus K2. Will check on folate and ferritin b12 was 475 think range goes up to 1100 am supplementing with solgar methylcobalamin.

Will have to check with consultants sec about trab as it was 2011 when consultant did a lot of blood tests.

Thank you for info very helpful

Ali56

ali56
ali56 in reply to SlowDragon

Hi SlowDragon

Spoke to consultants sec have never been tested for trab.

Emailed Dionne and she got back to me with all the info I asked for am

Very impressed. Dr Tofts article made very interesting reading.

Thyroid problems are very complex.

Thank you so much for your advice.

Ali56

You may also like...