Thyroid UK
87,733 members102,420 posts

Newbie - help with results please?

Hello,

I haven’t been diagnosed with anything yet, but have an extensive history of thyroid issues in my family and have been feeling very unwell on and off for the last year, with it getting worse recently. I have had a goitre but it comes and goes, which I think it unusual, and a host of issues that don’t really make sense, including - trouble swallowing, extreme fatigue, headaches, digestive issues, muscle and joint pain, trouble concentrating and thinking, anxiety, sweating, blurred/ uncomfortable vision....

I have a multi-nodule goitre but the docs don’t seem concerned as the nodules haven’t grown in the last year and in th day of the ultrasound my thyroid was only slightly swollen. My latest bloods are:

Serum TSH level (XaELV) 0.33 (0.3 - 3.94)

Serum free T4 level (XaERr) 20.1 (12.3 - 20.2)

Serum free triiodothyronine level (XaERq) 5.1 (3.7 - 6.7)

I also had a previous test done a few months ago that showed:

Serum thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration 12.1 (0.0 - 35.0)

I really don’t understand what these are telling me, although I know that low TSH and high T4 can indicated overactive thyroid but the GP said they’re in normal levels (although right on the edge). Could my thyroid be the reason for my symptoms?

I have an appoint,ent with an endocrinologist, any advice on what questions I should ask or further tests would be really gratefully received. I just want to feel well again and feel completely out of my depth!

Thank you!

6 Replies
oldestnewest

This could be early signs of hyperthyroidism. I would ask your doctor for another test of TSH, fT3 and fT4 along with testing TRAb antibodies. These antibodies stimulate TSH receptors, the receptors in the thyroid that respond to TSH. So TRAb can cause high T3 and T4 levels with a low TSH. Your blood test results are consistent with this although not as bad as is often seen, so you may be picking it up early which is good.

Reply

Thank you for coming back to me! I will certainly ask for the TARb antibodies test, I appreciate the advice.

Reply

TRAb !

Reply

Also, get your Vit B12, folate, Vit D and ferritin levels checked out. Could be pernicious anaemia or iron deficiency anaemia - there’s a lot of overlap between symptoms.

pernicious-anaemia-society....

1 like
Reply

Thank you, good to know, will also ask about this.

Reply

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

In the above link - scroll down for the Signs of B12 Deficiency - which can overlap with Low Thyroid and are related ....

Reply

You may also like...