Thyroid UK
84,075 members99,049 posts

Doctors and guideline TSH

How do you get Doctors to take notice of the results here that say TSH should be between 1-2 as the spec on the blood results says (0.3-5.0) . Im currently on TSH of 3.03 and feel really poorly on it all signs of hypothyroid taking 25mcg of levothyroxine. Orignally started on Wockhardt and then pharmacy gave me TEVA felt worse since changing brands... luckily back on wockhardt now so hoping I will start feeling a little better. Asked the doctor if she would increase my dose to get TSH into 1-2 range but she said no...

2 Replies
oldestnewest

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies.

Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4, plus vitamins

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances too, especially gluten. So it's important to get antibodies tested.

Suggest you get private tests done - but you need to wait for 6-8 weeks after going back on to Wochart

Do not accept different brands of Levothyroxine. If you pick up real physical prescription then you can take it to different pharmacies. Small independent pharmacies are often most helpful

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

(Many of us need TSH nearer 0.2 than 2.0 to feel well)

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

If your GP refuses to increase your Levo, then you need to see different GP or see a recommended thyroid specialist

Thyroid Uk has list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are NHS

2 likes
Reply

In my experience, you don't!

There is an underlying problem with thyroid health treatment, yet to be acknowledged.

Unless thyroid health gets a platform, such as breast cancer, we will, and do, continue to suffer.

Our poor health, is often tied, by gatekeepers (GPS'), who do not listen, have little empathy, no understanding, little training, and tend to stick to the status quo (regarding treatment criteria).

Sadly, GPs' no longer see patients as people; rather we are statistics on print out tests!

Perhaps, if someone, like Dr Chattergee, got on board, with thyroid patients, our poor health treatment would become a cause, for public concern.

Thyroid UK, fantastic as the organisation is to us, has not helped me fight my corner. I found my GP to be very dismissive when I tried to tell her how my awful symptoms were, and could (and should), be elimited, according to thyroid UK advice.

In fact, every time I've shown initiative, regarding my thyroid health, I'm seen as trouble for GP. When I engaged a private nutritionist (specialising in thyroid health), the whole medical establishment turned against me. Eventually, I had to go back to levothyroxine, knowing I was not optimally treated.

I wish you well, your TSH undoubtedly brings you many unwanted, avoidable symptoms. Most of (us), have been there and sadly, continue to live under the cloud, and illusion of (OUR), NHS, providing treatment on the basis of need.

Our forefathers must be turning in their graves.

Good luck.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...