Thyroid UK
90,363 members104,722 posts

Thyroid blood tests

Hi, I’m new to the site and would really appreciate someone giving me their feedback on the results below, it’s all a bit of a minefield to me. I’m seeing my doctor next week and hopefully can go armed with some more information after joining this site. Thanks.

Thyroid stimulating hormone 2.67 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

Free Thyroxine 12.9 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

Total thyroxine (T4) 77.1 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

Free T3. 5.03 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Reverse T3. 12 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

Reverse T3 Ratio. 27.29 15.01 - 75.00

Thyroglobulin Antibody. *291.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies *543 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Haematology

Active B12 89.900 pmol/L 25.10 - 165.00

Folate (Serum) 5.9 ug/L 2.91 - 50.00

25 OH vitamin D 80.7 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25-49

Normal Range 50-200

Consider reducing dose >200

CRP - high sensitivity 3.59 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Ferritin. *280 ug/L 13.00 - 150.00

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum.

These are presumably private tests through Medichecks

Your high TPO and TG antibodies confirm you have Hashimoto's also called more commonly by UK Medics, autoimmune thyroid disease

Hashimoto's affects the gut and often leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels can affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Your FT4 is very low, but currently your thyroid is working hard to keep FT3 at quite a good level

How do you feel?

Are you supplementing any vitamins

B12 is OK, but on low side. If it goes under 70 then you may benefit from supplementing

Folate on low side and might benefit from improving with a good vitamin B complex. One with folate in, not folic acid

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Vitamin D is ok at moment but likely to drop, so retesting recommended

Ferritin is above range. This may be because of Hashimoto's. But may be GP should investigate, though they normally only take notice if result is much higher than this

Suggest you read as many posts and websites about Hashimoto's as possible

The thyroid Pharmacist Izabella Wentz did a good video series called The Thyroid Secret

Don't start any supplements before seeing GP who may wish to rerun their own tests

Reply

You may also like...