Thyroid UK
84,267 members99,287 posts

Private endo in SW & NDT?

Hi,

I’m new here & have been ill for over 2 years now, with pain, exhaustion & brain fog. This was all triggered after a 3 month chest infection, at the same time that PTSD started from childhood abuse.

In October my blood results finally showed that I was sub clinically hyperthyroid (I was soooo relived I was beginning to think I was going mad!). But as my TSH levelled out, the NHS endo refused to see me, and said it was just a blip despite my T4 now showing as low. Recently I have been getting lots of heart palpitations, which after a 24 hr ECG showed 6 episodes of SVT’s, slow patches & something else I didn’t take in at the time. The GP wants to start me on Bisoprolol, despite me having very low blood pressure (average at home is 80/45).

My husband has private medical insurance through his work & the locum GP I saw today was happy to write me an open ended referral to see any consultants I wish, as he called me complicated & a medical mystery!! He recommended cardiology, endo, rheumatology & maybe even neurology!

My gut reaction is it’s all caused by my thyroid, so I’m hoping someone can PM me details of a good endo (preferably in the South West) that if they agree it is my thyroid, will be happy to prescribe NDT?

If there are not any local, then I’m happy to travel so all recommendations gratefully received!

Here are my various results, if anyone fancies giving any feedback? I’m worried that I will see an endo & be told it IS all in my head!

-Aug 2016

1.66 TSH (0.27-4.2 mu/L)

-23 Oct 2017

0.04 TSH

5.1 serum free T3 (3.1-6.8 pmol/L)

18.7 serum free T4 (12-22 pmol/L)

-24 Nov 2017

0.05 TSH

-28 Dec 2017

TSH 2.21

-6 Feb 2018

2.32 TSH

-1 March 2018

1.62 TSH

10.8 T4 (low)

Thyroid antibodies 11 (0-34) I’m not sure which antibody was tested though!

Thanks for all & any help. I’m at my wits end & it breaks my heart every time I can’t do something with my 4 Home educated kids & NEED to get better!!

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to our forum and I'm sorry you are not feeling well but have not yet been diagnosed with a cause.

Email Dionne at Thyroiduk and I'll give the link below. She has a list of sympathetic endocrinologists:-

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

When you have a blood test for thyroid hormones do you have the tests at the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water). If you were taking thyroid hormone replacements you'd allow a 24 hour gap between last dose and test and take afterwards. Doctor should also test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

Reply

Very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 , plus both TPO and TG antibodies

You probably only had a TPO tested

It's possible to have Hashimoto's and not have high thyroid antibodies as well. Perhaps a scan of thyroid too. This would pick up possible Hashimoto's as thyroid appears granulated.

You need FT3 tested at same time as FT4

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

Ever had Glandular fever, or head injury? Or heavy bleed after giving birth (Sheehan's syndrome). Or any gut symptoms or infections like H Pylori or candida

Reply

I expect that your Doctor has prescribed bisoprolol for your palpitations. Nevertheless, I would go back to your Doctor to ask him the reason for prescribing bisoprolol and point out that your blood pressure is already very low. My aunt's blood pressure recently dropped to a new low. She was taken to hospital, given a fluids I.V. drip which returned her blood pressure to normal and then sent home.

Reply

Hello Rainbownut you have enough test results to give anyone a headache! Best I can offer is bisoprolol did not agree with me or amlodipine especially in combination to that was added rivaroxaban skin rash cough and constant thirst followed. Now no bisoprolol or amlodipine something new to me to replace both Slozen, feel much better after a few weeks..health and fitness improved dramatically with general and CV exercise. Good luck.

Reply

You may also like...