Update on recent blood tests.: Hi All I have been... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,680 members118,496 posts

Update on recent blood tests.

Linklondon
Linklondon
9 Replies

Hi All

I have been back to see my GP to discuss blood results he says my T3 is normal at 3.7 ( 3 _ 6)

TSH 7.7 (0.3 _ 6.OO)

FT4 24 (10 _ 24.5)

MY VIT D 21 (30_50)

Cholesterol 7.7 should be under 5.0 and has given me 20.000 vit D3 to take for 16 days then 1 a month

He said liver and kidney function is ok.

I take Sulfasaline 3000mg per day for a rheumatism problem i started them 14 months ago.

As they are a immune suppressant could this be affecting my thyroid medication? To be fair my thyroid has been ticking along nicely for 10yrs +

He is going to consult with a colleague (Endo) to discuss my levels as they are 'not quite right"!! He wants to see if this is why my cholesterol is high before he treats me with medication ( which I'm not happy to take)

Blood pressure was 190/ 107

Has now dropped back to normal 130/85 with 10mg amlodopine and 10mg Ramiprill.

I asked if he was going to refer me and he said that it may not be necessary to have a face to face if he can sort it with them himself!! He says he will be in touch.

In the meantime my thyroid is playing havoc with my body. Feeling so drained and generally unwell 😞 what can I do myself, as in speeding up the process?

Thanks linklondon 😊

9 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

You need B12, folate and ferritin tested too

Low vitamins are extremely common with Hashimoto's

As vitamin D is low, others may also be too low

Your TSH too high and FT3 too low. Low vitamins can cause poor conversion and uptake

Leaky gut and or low stomach acid can cause malabsorption

It's nothing to do with how good your diet is, but how well your gut works

Reply
Linklondon

Thanks for your reply I had hb tested and it was 11.5 which he says is within normal range but didn't test ferritin and folate I will ask for these to be tested when I next see him.

As for my Sulfasaline (immunosuppressive ) could this be affecting my thyroid medication?

Thanks linklondon 👍

Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator

A higher cholesterol level is one of the many clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism (he obviously is unaware of this) - don't take medications to lower as increasing thyroid hormones should resolve cholesterol problems.

Your TSH is still too high and incremental doses should be given till it is 1 or below. Not somewhere in range.

Unfortunately we cannot 'speed up' the process. It has taken - probably years - before we are finally diagnosed, so it is a slow procedure with 25mcg increments of levothyroxine every six weeks after blood test until TSH is 1 or lower.

I hope he has diagnosed and given levothyroxine as some doctors will not until the TSH is 10.

I have just read the following and it may be helpful re your blood pressure:-

naturalnews.com/2018-04-16-...

Maybe give a copy of the following to your GP with your symptoms ticked.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply
Linklondon
Linklondon
in reply to shaws

Thanks for your reply nd your advice.

I'm currently on 175mg of thyroxine and have had hashimotos for about 17 yrs

My levels have always been tsh 0.05 and t4 around 17 to 20 and have felt good but recently I've been quite under the weather.

Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Linklondon

It's time for a Full Thyroid Function Test. GP probably wont but ask any way. We have two labs which will do all of them.

I believe in the UK a TSH and T4 alone are the requirements for regular blood tests.

All blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting, and allow a 24 hour gap between last dose and test and take afterwards. This allows the TSH to remain at its highest as it drops throughout the day.

Request TSH, T3, T4, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

He should also do B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate if you've not had them for a while.

Even if GP requested the above, some labs will only do TSH and T4. I shall give you a link and read about why we need the Frees in particular.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

This is symptoms and I hope you don't have too many which should all be relieved if we are on an optimum of thyroid hormones which suit us.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply
Aurealis

Your fT3 may be in the normal range, but it isn’t normal for you, that’s why your TSH is raised. Undertreated thyroid deficiency contributes to high cholesterol and high blood pressure.

In my opinion, if you’re on thyroid medication, you need more. If not, you need some prescribed. An increase in Levo should precede any starting of T3 as it’s easier to manage, but only so long as it works for you. Good luck!

1 like
Reply
Linklondon
Linklondon
in reply to Aurealis

Thanks for your reply and advice.

I'm currently on 175mg of thyroxine and have had hashimotos for about 17 yrs

My levels have always been tsh 0.05 and t4 around 17 to 20 and have felt good but recently I've been quite under the weather

Reply
Aurealis
Aurealis
in reply to Linklondon

As your TSH has increased and your T4 is higher and you don’t feel well it is possible that you are not converting sufficiently to T3. Maybe you could consider asking for addition of NDT or T3.

However if you have other illness this may have upset your thyroid levels in which case it would be better to wait and retest perhaps.

Reply
Linklondon

Thanks for your reply 👍

Reply

You may also like...