Thyroid UK
87,736 members102,420 posts

latest blood tests

Hi am a newbie. over the years I was told I was border line even though I told my GP my sister had hypothyroid and my nice. nothing was done had lot of symptoms but plodded on. then I noticed white patches on my skin told doctor nothing was said look it up it was vitiligo. and then I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in 2007. and in 2012 I was diagnosed with TPO antibody positive nothing was ever said about it. so hypothyroid. I am taking 100mg of levothyroxine but in the past i have been to for down when i was taking 100mg and then put on 75mg I would go up again back and forth never stable I just feel rubbish all the time have done for years. hair loss, weakness, tiredness, pale skin, unbalanced, blurd vision, nervousness, whole body shaking heart racing. i am so fed up my doctors just don't listen and they never ever told me anything about my conditions if it wasn't for me researching vitiligo and hashimoto's i would not no anything at all about it..anyway sorry for going on. here is my resent blood results.

20/ 02 / 2018

TSH - 0.88 miu/L - ( 0.30 - 4.50 miu/L

FERRITIN 70 ug/L - ( 12.00 - 250.00 ug/L

VITAMIN D 46 nmol/L - ( > 50.00 nmol/L

my ferritin had been at ( 47 ug/L - 250.00 ug/L

in 2016 so losing my hair I supplemented and its raised well this time but still losing my hair. and I need to get my vitamin D up it had been 8 got it up to 69 in 2017 but its gone down again .

I went back to my doctors to ask for my free T4 to be done and my freeT3

and my TSH was done again

and my vitamin b12 and my folate

with feeling so unwell

here are my latest results done on the 19 /03/ 2018

TSH 1.8 miu/L - ( 0.30 - 4.50 )

free T4 20.1 pomi/L - ( 11.0 - 22.0 )

free t3 4.2 pomi/L - ( 3.1 - 6.8 )

vitamin b12 191 ng/L - ( 150 - 1000 )

folate 7.2 ug/L - ( 2.0 - 18.8 )

is my b12 to low

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Your B12 is so low, you should be tested for Pernicious anemia. Or are you veggie/vegan?

Your problem is that your doctor is dosing by the TSH, and that's why it's never stable. She should at least be looking at the FT4. Another doctor that knows nothing about thyroid. It doesn't matter about the TSH, and she should not be reducing your dose when your TSH is low. The most important number is the FT3, and yours is too low. However your FT4 is quite high, so that means that you are not converting well. You really need some T3 added to your T4.

Reply

Hi greygoose

Thank you so much for your help to understand my blood ranges' I thought my b12 was to low but wasn't sure. with my ferritin being 70 ug/L and no am not vegan. and I just had no clue that my t3 was to low but thought my t4 was high.so the hard bit for me is telling my GP about it because they just don't listen they just don't like it when I explain about my hashimoto's or any thing else there the doctor not the other way round. and she will just say its in range. there just rubbish. if I need a bit t3 added to my t4 is t3 a separate tablet or is there a combined one. thank you again for your help .

Reply

There isn't a combined pill in the UK. But I wouldn't recommend it, anyway. Not flexible enough. So, a separate T3 tablet is best.

Yes, I know they don't like being told. They think they're god, and we're to stupid to know anything! Best to self-treat and say nothing. :)

Reply

Your vitamin D is too low. Aim to improve to around 100nmol. Better You vitamin D mouth spray is good with Hashimoto's as avoids poor gut function. Likely to need at least 2000iu daily. Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk £29 postal kit

Your B12 extremely low. GP should test for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections or self supplementing

Folate likely too low as well

Your FT3 is low. Like many with Hashimoto's you are poor converter

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

You can also request list of recommended thyroid specialists, some are T3 friendly

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many otherwise we need high FT4 and suppressed TSH in order to have high enough FT3

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

As you have Hashimoto's are you on strictly gluten free diet? Many, many patients find it helps too

Reply

Hi SlowDragon

thank you for your help and about vitamin d spray will get that tomorrow. I did get capsules off doctor in October 2016 as my vitamin d was only ( 8 nmol/L in April 2017 was at ( 69 nmol/L they said nothing after that. the hard bit now is if the doctor will do the test for me I had to insist to get my T3 and T4 B12 and Folate done as they say all normal no action.my doctors are rubbish I cant believe them they take nothing in how unwell iv been nothing. I have no faith in them. thank you for the article about what Dr Toft says and I will get a copy printed off but getting them to read it that's a different matter. and yes iv gone gluten free. I have read a lot on gluten.. thank you for your help and information. by the way what range should my folate be

Reply

Actually your folate isn't bad, however your B12 is dire. Insist on testing for Pernicious Anaemia before hopefully getting loading doses of B12

Post about Loading doses of B12

healthunlocked.com/pasoc/po...

Do you have symptoms of low B12

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Suggest you ask advice about these results on PAS healthunlocked too. They are B12 experts

Daily good quality vitamin B complex with folate in (not folic acid) is recommended here alongside 3 monthly injections (or instead of injections if GP refuses). This will help balance all B vitamins and improve folate too

But do NOT start any B supplements before GP does further tests

If you start taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Reply

You may also like...