january's tests, and now i am on 5 one quarter ... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,038 members130,277 posts

january's tests, and now i am on 5 one quarter grains armour, any views,? endo thinks thyroid results are ok as i am on ndt????

bluepettals2
bluepettals2

these are january-i though t the ferritn ws higher than this...

30/01/2018 15:35 Serum

Sodium 144 mmol/L ( 135 to 145 ) Auth

Potassium 4.2 mmol/L ( 3.5 to 5.0 ) Auth

Urea 10.0 mmol/L ( 3.3 to 6.7 ) Auth

Creatinine 76 umol/L ( 45 to 120 ) Auth

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD 65 mL/min/1.73m2 Auth

Comments :

For black afro-caribbean ethnicity result needs to be

further multiplied by 1.212

Serum Ferritin 280.7 ug/L ( 20 to 300 ) Auth

Vitamin B12 1440 pg/mL ( 180 to 1100 ) Auth

Free T4 11.5 pmol/L ( 10.3 to 24.5 ) Auth

Free T3 4.0 pmol/L ( 3.5 to 6.5 ) Auth

TSH 0.04 mIU/L ( 0.3 to 5.5 ) Auth

──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

30/01/2018 15:35 Blood

WBC 8.5 10^9/L ( 3.9 to 11.1 ) Auth

RBC 4.73 10^12/L ( 3.88 to 4.99 ) Auth

HB 139 g/L ( 118 to 148 ) Auth

HCT 44.5 % ( 36 to 46 ) Auth

MCV 94.1 fL ( 82 to 98 ) Auth

MCH 29.4 pg ( 27.3 to 32.6 ) Auth

Platelets 247 10^9/L ( 140 to 400 ) Auth

Neutrophils 4.7 10^9/L ( 1.7 to 7.5 ) Auth

Lymphocytes 2.8 10^9/L ( 1.0 to 3.2 ) Auth

Monocytes 0.6 x10^9/L ( 0 to 0.8 ) Auth

Eosinophils 0.3 x10^9/L ( 0.0 to 0.5 ) Auth

Basophils 0.0 10^9/L ( 0.0 to 0.1 ) Auth

i was on 6 xone quarter grain armour, i wonderif i take toomany supplements as the supplements al have extra doses in of vits mins etc.. maybe i should stop all the supplements..

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Your FT3 is too low.

Don't understand your comment about the supplements. Are you taking several different multi-vits?

oh gg i take a load of suuplements but it may cuse overload of one or ie iron or something

So, you're taking a load of multi-vits, then. You wouldn't get iron in your B supplement, would you? If you take each vitamin and mineral separately, then you won't get over-load of any one thing, which is why I'm always saying not to take bunches of stuff in one pill. It's always fraught with hazard, one way or another, to do that. One pill for iron, one pill for vit D3, etc. The only bunch of stuff that should be in your supplements is a B complex.

see below GG.

Pity you forget to take the iron, because it's possibly that that your hair needs the most.

I'm surprised that your FT4 and FT3 are both so low on 6.25 grains of armour. Do you take your NDT well away from any other supplements, especially iron?

Do you know if you have thyroid antibodies and if yes, are you gluten-free?

Do you have a vitamin D test result?

bluepettals2
bluepettals2 in reply to Lisaf01

i had a 23 and me test an d i dont absorb vitd 3 or b12 so had to fight for that but as you can see its 1441? above, what i absorb of that is another thing, but i take loads for hair i forget to take iron- i have started on a glass of yokebe a day tho- its got a lotof vits etc in.. i dont take all supplements everyday i alternat e them as i gag, but its all for hair- biocurcumin reversatrol, biotin gingko, niacin, diatamaectious earth, cant remember what else of hand.. my antibodies were so low last time and not gluten free i do dstruggle with that.

Maggie0652
Maggie0652 in reply to Lisaf01

Lisaf01, Think you’ve misread it😉. It says 5 x one quarter grains of Armour ie 1.25 grains. Bluepetals2, I would say that a dose increase is needed going by those results. I take 2.5 grains and my test results are excellent. You could increase to a half for one of the doses and then increase another to a half after 2 weeks. See how you feel, and have another blood test after 6 weeks on the increased dose.

Lisaf01
Lisaf01 in reply to Maggie0652

You're correct, I misread it. That's quite a low dose then, and most people do take more than that. An increase could be worthwhile.

and do you know it was 6 one quarter grains and because of my test results as you can see,he thinks i am overdised-- he has had a hissy fit and took it down to 5 bloodygrains- iwould rather be back on t4 and t3 and buy myown ndt to topup.

Lisaf01
Lisaf01 in reply to bluepettals2

Your TSH is very suppressed which was probably what caused your doctor to believe you were taking too much. Many doctors fail to take the Free T4 and Free T3 into account properly and yours are still very low. You should probably think about increasing to 2 grains a day and testing again in 6 weeks.

Do ensure you take it several hours away from any other supplements because they can impair absorption. Also make sure you you have blood tests as early as you can in the morning, BEFORE you've taken any thyroid hormones or supplements.

bluepettals2
bluepettals2 in reply to Lisaf01

he is an endo so he should knnow more but i dont think he does,i hav eto see him in may so iwill changemyown dose then as if i changebefore andit goes up then he will give me even less.

You may also like...