Log in
Thyroid UK
91,890 members106,151 posts

feeling so unwell

I have had really bad muscle and joint pains for months I am extremely tired all the time and can't control my temperature. I have had a thyroid test done recently which they told me the tsh level was 5.9 I have read that's out of range but they just told me to have retest in 6 months and gave me co codamil for muscle pain I am feeling fed up with feeling so lethargic and can't sleep.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Bellsjet.

TSH can be elevated due to a non-thyroid illness or virus so the first abnormal TSH may be ignored. GP should retest after 2-3 months when any non-thyroidal illness will be expected to have cleared. Arrange your next thyroid blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH may drop after eating and drinking.

As your GP is apparently ruling out low thyroid causing musculoskeletal pain ask GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate all of which can cause pain when low/deficient.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

3 likes
Reply

Thank you very much for reply I will go back and ask for tests in the ones you suggested.

Reply

Hi Bellset. 5.9 is considered high TSH. Your symptoms and high TSH can all be hypothyroid symptoms and possibly autoimmune thyroid disease, Hashimoto's. If you've had these symptoms for months, I wouldn't wait any longer. You need a full thyroid panel or test now, not just TSH. The tests are TSH, FT3, FT4. Antibody tests are TPOab and TGab, used to diagnose autoimmune thyroid disease. If you have autoimmune thyroid disease or hypothyroidism, you need to know now. You have enough symptoms to suspect one or the other. I had very bad muscle and joint pain for months, I couldn't sleep, I was so tired and lethargic all the time, I couldn't talk clearly, and many other symptoms. It ended up being Hashimoto's. Then I was left untreated because the docs said I was fine. I got very very sick, very quickly.

That is just sad that a doctor would just throw pain killers at you instead of getting to the root of the problem when your TSH is already too high, plus you have all of those symptoms.

4 likes
Reply

Thank you for your reply. I am so sorry they ignored your symptons and your condition worsened because they didn't listen to you in the first place. You have given me the courage to go back and ask for more tests as i thought maybe it was just me mithering.

Reply

Hi If your doctor will not test for the full thyroid panel plus vitamins and minerals if you are living in the UK you can order these privately and then post the results with the ranges on here for more help.

Reply

You may also like...