Thyroid UK

6 weeks into Levo

Hi everyone,

I recently got my results back after around 6 weeks on Levo.

My results are the following:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (1.43) mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE (19.7) pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) (102.0) nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 (4.19) pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY (<10) IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES (12.7) IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

ACTIVE B12 (56.300) pmol/L 25.10 -165.00

FOLATE (SERUM) (5.59) ug/L 2.91 -50.0025

OH VITAMIN D (*44.8) nmol/L 50.00 -200.00

IRON (*38.75) umol/L 6.60 -26.00

T.I.B.C 60.75 umol/L 41.00 -77.00

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION (*63.79) % 20.00 -55.00

FERRITIN (28.6) ug/L 13.00 -150.00

I still feel the same symptoms as when I started medication (50mg levo), I also seem to have more ear + head pressure as before and I am also supplementing vitamin D.

Thank you in advance.

8 Replies
oldestnewest

It's still early days and it takes a while to find our optimal dose, also results tend to look good before we actually feel good.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (1.43) mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE (19.7) pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) (102.0) nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 (4.19) pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Your FT3 is quite low considering your FT4 result. You could possibly do with a small increase in Levo to bring your TSH down to 1 or below, supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine (200mcg daily is the norm) will help conversion.

However, your vitamin and mineral results are pretty poor and wont be helping, certainly Ferritin needs to be a lot higher. You need them all optimal for thyroid hormone to work properly.

[I have copied and pasted but just for future reference, when giving results and ranges, it's easier for us to read if you put the range in brackets rather than the result, eg Active B12: 56.3 (25.10-165.00)]

ACTIVE B12 (56.300) pmol/L 25.10 -165.00

This would be better above 70 - see the article which SlowDragon links to here viapath.co.uk/our-tests/act...

**

FOLATE (SERUM) (5.59) ug/L 2.91 -50.00

Folate should be at least half way through it's range. Eating leafy greens will help, as will a decent brand B Complex such as Thorne Basic B.

**

25

OH VITAMIN D (*44.8) nmol/L 50.00 -200.00

The Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L. I would suggest you supplement with D3 5000iu daily for 3 months then retest. Softgels containing olive oil are good as D3 is fat soluble.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

FERRITIN (28.6) ug/L 13.00 -150.00

For thyroid hormone to work (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range. You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

**

IRON (*38.75) umol/L 6.60 -26.00

T.I.B.C 60.75 umol/L 41.00 -77.00

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION (*63.79) % 20.00 -55.00

You should discuss these with your doctor. Although your Ferritin is low, your serum iron is above range, as is your transferrin saturation.

Here is an article which discusses where these values should be rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

3 likes
Reply

Thank you, could there be any reason why my iron is high but folate and ferritin low? My doctor said I should wait and see if the iron levels out

Reply

No, sorry I don't know. I'm not an iron expert I'm afraid. For some reason your iron isn't reaching the iron store (ferritin). Maybe you could read some of the other articles in that link I gave, they might contain further information. Or Google to find further information.

If your GP wants to wait and see if iron levels out, you should make sure that everything is retested in 2-3 months and if still the same then ask for further investigation.

Folate may be low because you don't get enough in your diet. My folate was at the bottom of the range, I got it up to the top of the range in 2.5 months by supplementing with 1 x Thorne Basic B daily and now I keep it there by taking it a few days a week rather than daily.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for this info, I have ordered the B complex today, I don't really eat liver often so I think I should think about this for my ferritin levels!

Reply

R120,

You could ask for an increase in dose to raise FT3. If GP is reluctant to increase to 75mcg negotiate 75mcg/50mcg alternate days.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

You should be aware that just as you didn't become hypothyroid overnight nor will symptoms resolve quickly. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by months.

How much vitD are you supplementing?

Are you, or have you been, supplementing iron?

2 likes
Reply

Thank you,

I think my doctor will be fine with me increasing my dose, I am supplementing with 6000IU D3+K2 a day and 5mg liquid iron a day. I am just a little worried as to why my folate is so low..

Reply

R120,

You should stop supplementing iron as your iron and Transferrin are considerably over range.

Make sure to take vit D 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for this, I will take the Pulse article with me for back-up on increasing my dose just too!

Reply

You may also like...