Log in
Thyroid UK
98,131 members111,905 posts

my results, from feb this year 2018, i am tired, dry mouth, my tongue is swollen with indentations, headache massive hairloss,

fatique, dry skin everywhere feeling dehydrated like a lizard but hey- my results are fine and i have even been told to take less ndt- i was on levo and lio at 75mcg t4 and 20mcg t3, then a trial of ndt at 6x one quarter grain a day about 90mg? fromjan 2017, when haairloss was worse than ever, now he says take 65 mg, bloody hell i wont function at all! i have lyme and gene methyl prob so one b12 inject every3 months

30/01/2018 15:35 Serum

Sodium 144 mmol/L ( 135 to 145 ) Auth

Potassium 4.2 mmol/L ( 3.5 to 5.0 ) Auth

Urea 10.0 mmol/L ( 3.3 to 6.7 ) Auth

Creatinine 76 umol/L ( 45 to 120 ) Auth

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD 65 mL/min/1.73m2 Auth

Comments :

For black afro-caribbean ethnicity result needs to be

further multiplied by 1.212

Serum Ferritin 280.7 ug/L ( 20 to 300 ) Auth

Vitamin B12 1440 pg/mL ( 180 to 1100 ) Auth

Free T4 11.5 pmol/L ( 10.3 to 24.5 ) Auth

Free T3 4.0 pmol/L ( 3.5 to 6.5 ) Auth

TSH 0.04 mIU/L ( 0.3 to 5.5 ) Auth

──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

30/01/2018 15:35 Blood

WBC 8.5 10^9/L ( 3.9 to 11.1 ) Auth

RBC 4.73 10^12/L ( 3.88 to 4.99 ) Auth

HB 139 g/L ( 118 to 148 ) Auth

HCT 44.5 % ( 36 to 46 ) Auth

MCV 94.1 fL ( 82 to 98 ) Auth

MCH 29.4 pg ( 27.3 to 32.6 ) Auth

Platelets 247 10^9/L ( 140 to 400 ) Auth

Neutrophils 4.7 10^9/L ( 1.7 to 7.5 ) Auth

Lymphocytes 2.8 10^9/L ( 1.0 to 3.2 ) Auth

Monocytes 0.6 x10^9/L ( 0 to 0.8 ) Auth

Eosinophils 0.3 x10^9/L ( 0.0 to 0.5 ) Auth

Basophils 0.0 10^9/L ( 0.0 to 0.1 ) Auth

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Well, I'm sure you know your FT3 is much too low, and you need an increase in dose, not a reduction! But your doctor is obviously only looking at the TSH, and doesn't understand the FT3. :(

Reply

he is an endo Grey

Reply

Which means he doesn't really know what he's doing! Especially not with NDT!

2 likes
Reply

and because i am on armour he says that it isnt too low... i wish he would changemeback so i can have the higher dose of lio and levo

Reply

It is a big drop in your dose and you've had such problems in getting a diagnosis and medications for your symptoms for years now. Your FT3 could be higher but they've stopped prescribing? It would be wonderful if we had doctors who knew how to treat patients optimally, without adjusting doses unnecessarily.

1 like
Reply

i am on armour shaws,me previous endo putme on it as a trial to se if it woul dhelp hair but it was lower dose then 75 mcg t4and 20mcg t3. my hair has neve r beenso bad either.

Reply

I am glad you've been prescribed Armour as your dose is increased slightly (hope he gives you sufficient) I hope your hair and your health improves.

Reply

that is just the problem shaws- one quarter grain and i take 6 a day, i took 75 mcg of levo and 20mcg of t3- it is less than my siynethic dose ,now he wants me to take even less than 6x one quarter grain. i feel very hypothyroid.

Reply

i have felt worse and my hair has got worse since i have been on it, from last jan 2017.

Reply

That's a shame as you would have been encouraged that you were prescribed Armour. Are all your vitamins/minerals at an optimum level?

Reply

who knows shaws i dont know anything anymore i just feel dead

Reply

Constant ill-health with no resolutions from the professionals deplete our energies and hope that we will improve.

I do hope you will imprv.e soon

Reply

wellhe said to take 5 one quarter grains of armour so i amtaking 7 onequarter grains plus 25 mcgt4 so we will see. also thinkingof acupuncture for hair.

1 like
Reply

I am assuming you have to take Armour 7 times a day of 1/4?

Reply

You may also like...