Log in
Thyroid UK
91,908 members106,177 posts

Online sources for NDT w/o prescription?

Hi from the Netherlands! Recently I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and my GP will most likely put me on Levothyroxine. I'm going to ask to be tested for free T3 and reverse T3, to be prescribed NDT (natural desiccated thyroid), and will buy tests online if she doesn't agree. I haven't found an online source for NDT without prescription yet.

Please DM me if you know of one that ships to continental Europe, thank you!

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to our forum,

If you were recently diagnosed, can you post a copy of your results, with the ranges, and members will comment upon them.

I would request a Full Thyroid Function Test which is TSH, T3, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. Get a print-out and post for advice/help.

This test will give you far more information and a starting point. I assume in your country the doctor only tests TSH and T4.

Levothyroxine - converts to T3 and thousands of people do very well on it and maybe a trial would might be worthwhile.

All blood tests have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours from your last dose of thyroid hormones and the test and take afterwards.

Thyroid hormones have to be taken on an empty stomach with one full glass of water and wait an hour before eating.

Your doctor should also test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Everything has to be optimum.

Thyroid hormones have to be taken on an empty stomach, usually a.m. with one full glass of water and wait an hour before eating, Food interferes with the uptake of hormones.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you! Does it depend on the values of FT3 and RT3 if NDT is needed? Can they be in mid range while TSH and FT4 are out of range?

Yes, only TSH, FT4 and antibodies are tested, normally.

Reply

Would recommend trying Levothyroxine first. Give it a good trial of at least 6 months to a year.

The majority do well on it. Obviously on a forum you get the impression that more struggle with it., but the ones that are well never need post on here.

2 likes
Reply

No - it doesn't depend on values. People usually begin to look for alternatives if they don't feel so good on levothyroxine alone and sometimes it is due to the doctor not increasing doses.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

3 likes
Reply

I don't understand the last bit of the hypothyroidism chart. It says to test FT4, TT4, rT3. Then it says "if T4 & T3 low and/or antibodies -> hypo". T4 = FT4 or TT4? T3 = rT3? Antibodies always need to be positive for hypothyroidism? And T4 and T3 always need to be low? My GP is treating because TSH is too high, FT4 is too low and no antibodies.

Reply

I must admit it is confusing as we are trying our best to recover our health and want to know how to do this as information isn't always forthcoming from the doctors. Your doctor is doing the right thing by prescribing levothyroxine.

If antibodies are present in our blood we have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's and even if a person's TSH hasn't risen sufficiently to be diagnosed, it is advisable to prescribe for the patient if antibodies are present. Many doctor do not prescibe as they wait until the TSH rises high enough before diagnosing the patient as hypothyroid.

Antibodies attack the thyroid gland until the person is hypothyroid which is a life-time condition. Eating gluten-free food can help reduce the attack of the antibodies on the thyroid gland. Hashimoto's is the commonest form of hypothyroidism.

I don't know the regulatiions in your country but in the UK the guidelines state that our TSH has to reach 10 before being diagnosed but in other countries they diagnose if it goes above the top of the range (usually about 5) as hypothyroidism. so many people suffer unnecessarily because they will not be given levothyroxine.

2 likes
Reply

In NL, the cut off point is 4.2, but reference values can differ per lab. FT4 range at its widest is 8-26, but my GP's lab adjusted this to 12-22 recently.

Reply

Yes, I know labs differ because different machines are used and that's why we also request the ranges to be given as it helps to give a response.

2 likes
Reply

My specialist said to test FT4 at my GP's lab, because it's closer by. But when she got the results, despite the range being different in my GP's lab, she said FT4 was in range according to her reference values.

Reply

Different machines gives different results, so a test taken elsewhere on a different machine, maybe at a different time, will give different results so your GP shouldn't take account of 'her' reference ranges.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...