Thyroid UK
90,601 members104,975 posts

Is this hypothyroidism?

Is this hypothyroidism?

Hi, 23y/o male, for the past couple of years I've been feeling off. About a year and a half ago, I lost about 50% of my hair in under two months. My hair thinned all over my head - top, crown, sides back (so I don't think it is typical MPB). I tried minoxidil and finasteride for a year and a half and am still shedding hair. Have included results from last year and this year. Any help with what's going on would be great.

Other symptoms include:

- Headaches

- Waking up most days with headaches

- loss of body hair (beard, eyebrows, pubic, etc.)

- Throat doesn't always feel clear.

- Worsened anxiety and depression

- Always tired even when had a good night sleep.

- Struggle to get to sleep or sleep too much.

- Lack of drive.

- Balance problems occasionally.

- Heart Palpitations

- Put on a lot of weight in a short time.

- Erections not as strong.

- Dry skin often

- Hands get cold

- Brain fog

- Can't concentrate

- And other symptoms.

Test results:

May 2017:

- Serum TSH Level 1.97mu/L (Range 0.35 - 5.00mg/L)

- Serum Ferritin 68ug/L (Range 20.00 - 330ug/L)

- Serum C Reactive Protein Level 1mg/L (Range <7.00mg/L)

- I also noticed last year my Testosterone levels were low for someone of my age:

- Derived Free Testosterone 375pmol/L (Range 230 - 1000.00pmol/L)

- Serum Sex Hormone Binding Glob - 31nmol/L

- Serum Testosterone 15.3nmol/L

Test Results 6th February 2018:

- Serum TSH Level 2.27mu/L (Range 0.35 - 5.00mu/L)

- Serum vitamin B12 246ng/L (Range 130.00 - 800.00ng/L)

- Serum folate 9.5ug/L (Range 4.00 - 20.00ug/L)

- Serum ferritin 78.ug/L (Range 20.00 -330.00ug/L)

- Serum C Reactive Protein Level 1mg/L (Range <7.00mg/L)

Test Results 15th February 2018:

- TSH 3.84mIU/L (Range 0.27 - 4.20)

- Free Thyroxine 17.1pmol/L (Range 12.00 - 22.00)

- Total Thyroxine (T4) 86.6nmol/L (Range 59.00 - 154.00)

- Free T3 4.96pmol/L (Range 3.10 - 6.80)

-Thyroglubin Antibody 12.500IU/ml (Range 0.00 - 115.00)

-Thyroid Peroxide Antibodies 11.9IU/ml (Range 0.00 - 34.00)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

I would say your thyroid may be struggling. In some countries you would be diagnosed as hypothyroid with TSH over 3. Did you test first thing in the morning, fasting. Do you take anything with biotin in... Multi vitamins or multi b vitamins?...

Reply

You may also like...