Results

Results

Can anyone help explaing these result s please - I am on 125mg thyroxine and doctor says this should be fine I still have so many symptoms but go says I shouldn’t have with these results?! Any advice greatly received xx

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH is too high. Ask for a referal to an Endocrinologist because you have symptoms.

Ask for Thyroid Antibodies blood tests (TPO and Tg). Ask for FreeT3 to be tested .

Did you have Adrenal function tested before you started Levothyroxine? Ask about this?

My Endocrinologist wrote my GP that my TSH target therapeutic level is maximum of 2.

However I have read on here of the opinion that, ideally, it should be between 0.30 and 1.00 so either way, yours is too high.

You could also ask your GP to do some blood tests to check your levels of :

Vitamin D, Calcium

B12 and Folate also Ferritin.

You may have deficiencies which require prescribed supplements.

I assume that's 125mcg of Levothyroxine that you are on?

2 likes
Reply

Hi Mary

Thank you responding, yes it levithyroxine I am on which has been increased from 25mg to 125 but gp says I should be fine based on these results and will not refer me?! I have had b12 previous and was told that It was borderline but no adrenale function test - i don’t want to hassle gp but I’m so tired always cold and brain fog is driving me mad which is causing issues in my job! I just not sure what else I can do

1 like
Reply

I'm sorry, but you have to keep pestering your GPs. It's wrong I know, and such an uphill struggle, but you have to keep on at them until you get fully investigated and correct treatment.

It wears you out, take a rest, then go back into battle.

Is there a different GP in the practice you could see?

GP says you should be fine - then you need to tell him you are not.

What do you mean by borderline B12? If you mean it's at the bottom of the range then I would be asking to be tested for Pernicious Anemia - urgently. You may need URGENT B12 injections.

You need Folate and the others tested also.

Have a look on the Thyroid UK website at the list of symptoms of Underactive Thyroid.

Write a list of all your symptoms and a list of all your questions/requests for tests & Endocrinologist referal. Take with you to GP and be firm but polite. Decide beforehand that you will not feel like you are hassling your GP. You have a right to be there and you want to be well. Tell GP you are at risk of losing your job. Is there anyone you could take with you for a bit of support?

How are you taking your Levothyroxine? Early morning, on its own with water and at least 30 minutes before breakfast? Don't take any other medication at the same time.

You will have to insist on a referal to an Endocrinologist if your GP isn't treating you correctly. Normal TSH range doesn't apply once you are diagnosed. Our Therapeutic TSH level is much lower than top of TSH range in "normal" people with healthy, fully functioning Thyroid.

The woman who listened to me, diagnosed me over the phone, and encouaged me to see my GP lost £30,000 from her pension because she retired early as she couldn't cope with the tiredness. She has Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis and Hypothyroidism. Was told by her GP "it's the Menopause ".

I lost two good jobs to ill health. I have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis and Hypothyroidism.

Don't let this happen to you.

Other things you can do? Eat well - healthy well balanced diet. Check out Thyroid UK website for foods to avoid. Drink adequate water, no or little alcohol. No smoking etc. No or avoid caffeine. I have to have occassional proper coffee though! Gradually increase gentle exercise such as walking and/or swimming. No strenuous exercise.

1 like
Reply

find another dr. yours is clearly an idiot.

2 likes
Reply

Your GP is prescribing by the TSH ranges and its been proven that this leads to inder medication.. He should be getting yout TSH down to under one and your ft4 in the top third or even near the top of the range. In your shoes I would go to a different GP in the practise.

Im afraid its all to common that people get under treated as there is much ignorance about optimal treatment in the NHS.

What your GP should have done is noted your symptoms and raised your dose and reviewed you in 6-8weeks. Not allege you shouldnt have symptoms now like you can just wish them away! Oh my! Am telling you if your GP was in your predictament he wouldnt see himself again!! Lol....

1 like
Reply

See a different GP

Your TSH is too high and FT4 too low. You are under medicated

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Official NHS guidelines saying TSH should be between 0.2 and 2.0 when on Levothyroxine

See box

Thyroxine replacement in primary hypothyroidism

pathology.leedsth.nhs.uk/pa...

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Essential to test antibodies and vitamins

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...