Log in
Thyroid UK
91,657 members105,966 posts

Newbie from PA forum

Hi I have symptoms of memory loss, tiredness, pins and needles, constipation, tingling around mouth, weakness, feeling sick.

I have thyroid peroxidase antibodies of 703.5 (<34) thyroglobulin antibodies of 575.3 (<115)

TSH 5.40 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

I take 125mcg Levo diagnosed 2010 with hypothyroid, endo says no increase

Thankyou

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Hi there

I don't understand why your endo won't increase? Your tsh is clearly over range and T4 and T3 levels low in range so you are undermedicated? Is there another Endo there you can ask for a second opinion or another above this one?

They should be medicating you enough to be euthyroid (properly function thyroid levels which is within range) which is not what endo is doing leaving you with over range tsh. Optimal would be a tsh of 1 or just under so endo seems inexperienced to me. What reason did they give for not increasing?

You should also get your Vit B12, Folate, Vit D and Folate/iron tested as we are often deficient and have similar symptoms. You can post those results too if you have them.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...