Log in
Thyroid UK
98,208 members111,966 posts

Hyperthyroidism

Hi all I have hyperthyroid newly diagnosed and I take 5mg carbimazole. I have symptoms of dry skin, hard stool, heavy periods. Are these undermedicated or overmedicated?

Thank you

18 Replies
oldestnewest

Juju33,

If you post your recent thyroid results and ranges on 5mg Carbimazole we can see whether you are optimally dosed.

Symptoms can cross over so although diarrhoea is more commonly a hyperthyroid symptoms some hyperthyroid patients do have constipation and hard stools.

Heavy periods can be due to overmedication and also iron deficiency anaemia. If you have results and ranges for ferritin, iron, &/or full blood count post them too.

Reply

TSH 5.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 8.3 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Reply

Juju33,

You were profoundly hypothyroid to have TSH 66.4 and FT4 below range and you are still hypothyroid with FT4 below range and TSH 5.84. The correct treatment for hypothyroidism is Levothyroxine not Carbimazole. Stop taking the Carbimazole immediately, your GP has you on the wrong treatment. Carbimazole blocks thyroid hormone and will be making you hypothyroid.

See another GP ASAP. If you stop taking Carbimazole your FT4 and TSH should normalise in 3-4 weeks.

1 like
Reply

Results 3 months before were

TSH 66.4 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 10.3 (12 - 22)

Reply

You were profoundly hypothyroid with TSH of 66

See another GP urgently

2 likes
Reply

Ferritin 3 (30 - 400)

Folate 1.8 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 59 (180 - 900)

Vitamin D 10.4

Iron 3.7 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 10 (12 - 45)

Reply

These confirm you have had completely the wrong treatment

You need all these terrible vitamin levels improving urgently

See any other GP TONIGHT or TOMORROW

You need starting on Levothyroxine urgently

1 like
Reply

Juju33,

They're all severely deficient. What treatment has your GP prescribed?

Reply

Hi nothing prescribed

Reply

Juju33,

Whoever signed off those results is negligent in not advising you that you need treatment. You have so many vitamin and mineral deficiencies that your GP should be investigating whether you have coeliac disease causing malabsorption and, if not, should refer you to haematology and/or gastroenterology for investigation.

You are severely iron deficient and probably need an iron infusion to replace iron.

You are severely B12 and folate deficient. GP should initiate B12 injections 48 hours prior to you being prescribed 5mg folic acid daily. In-estigation should be done as to whether you have pernicious anaemia causing deficiencies. Symptoms are listed in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... healthunlocked.com/pasoc are the experts on PA, B12 and folate deficiencies if you need more advice.

Vitamin D is severely deficient. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Do NOT accept a prescription for 800iu which is a mainte-nance dose prescribed after vitD is replete >75. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

JuJu

I am struggling to understand how, with those nutrient levels, you can get out of bed, or indeed stand up if you do manage to get out of bed.

I sincerely hope that your GP can see that you are severely deficient in everything and desperately need treatment for all of them.

You have severe Vit D Deficiency, folate deficiency, B12 Deficiency, and your ferritin and iron levels are so bad you will most likely have iron deficiency anaemia. I think they are probably the worst collection of results seen on the forum.

Please let us know what further investigation is being done and what is being prescribed.

2 likes
Reply

Your results show you are hypothyroid

Are these results from now or before treatment?

Have you had antibodies tested?

Reply

Before treatment

TPO antibody 504 (<34)

TG antibody 377.3 (<115)

Reply

This is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease and causes Hypothyroid

Reply

Juju33,

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

SeasideSusie is our vitamin expert here is her detailed supplements advice

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

If you see a different GP at the same practice, I would ask them to explain to you why their colleague would prescribe ant anti-thyroid to someone whose thyroid levels were as low as this. Then think about lodging a formal complaint.

1 like
Reply

Do not see this gp again he is s a danger to patients-what a idiot he/she is, take note of what the lovely people here are saying-do not take the carbi it will make you ill!

Reply

You may also like...