Log in
Thyroid UK
91,767 members106,064 posts

Results

Hi do results indicate anything

Parietal antibodies positive

Serum B12 102 (190 - 900)

Serum folate 2.0 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin D 8.1 (>25)

Serum ferritin 11 (30 - 400)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 804 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 227 (<115)

Serum TSH 70.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum FT4 10.2 (12 - 22)

Serum FT3 2.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

Not on any medication or diagnosed thankyou

9 Replies
oldestnewest

You are hypothyroid with a TSH of 70.3 and you have autoimmune thyroiditis otherwise known as Hashimotos although most doctors won't use that term. You have severe deficiency in vitamin D and ferritin. Parietal antibodies indicate pernicious anaemia. You need to make an urgent apt with your doctor for treatment. You should start treatment right away but also ask for referral to a haematologist.

1 like
Reply

Thanks was under haematologist before and was discharged

1 like
Reply

All your vitamins are very low and need supplementing .If you have no symptoms of hypothyroidism I would be very surprised ,you will certainly get them without treatment.

1 like
Reply

Yes I have symptoms of hypothyroidism

Reply

Suggest you also ask advice on the Pernicious Anaemia healthunlocked

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

You will need loading doses of B12

healthunlocked.com/pasoc/po...

Folic acid supplements should not be started until after first B12 injection

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Welcome to the forum, Annagb.

How long have you had the results and what treatment has been prescribed?

You have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) which has caused overt primary hypothyroidism, and you have severe vitamin and mineral deficiencies.

Positive pariental antibodies indicates you have pernicious anaemia which expains the B12 and folate deficiencies.

Reply

Hi I have had the results for a week, nothing given. Thanks

Reply

Annagb,

You need to make an appoint to see your GP ASAP. I would complain to the practice manager that no-one from the practice has contacted you to tell you to see your GP.

Your GP will prescribe Levothyroxine to replace low thyroid hormone. NICE recommends initiating 50mcg - 100mcg if you are <50 and don't have heart disease. cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Severely deficient ferritin may indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should do a full blood count and iron panel to check. Treatment is usually an iron infusion or 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate. Take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

B12 and folate are severely deficient. GP should initiate B12 injections 48 hours prior to you being prescribed 5mg folic acid daily. Investigation should be done as to whether you have pernicious anaemia causing deficiencies. Symptoms are listed in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... healthunlocked.com/pasoc are the experts on PA, B12 and folate defi-ciencies if you need more advice.

Vitamin D is severely deficient. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Do NOT accept a prescription for 800iu which is a maintenance dose prescribed after vitD is replete >75. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised vitD from <10 to 107. Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

the above indicates that you have, as others say - auto-immune thyroidosis (hashimotos), and you also have PA (auto-immune gastritis but the historic name confuses it with a type of anaemia that will result).

Both conditions are easy to treat - however there can be significant problems getting GPs and even specialists to treat you properly.

Please see the PASoc form in reference to PA

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Reply

You may also like...