Thyroid UK
82,908 members • 97,953 posts

Help with Test results please

Just had my thyroid test done and wondered if anyone could let me know what they think please 🤔

Thyroid auto antibodies 0.6 U/ml (0 -9 U/ml)

Free T3 4.6 pmol/L (3.8 -6)

TSH 0.01. (0.34 - 5.6 ) *

Free T4 6.2 pmol/L (8. -18 ) *

B12 443 ng/L >140 ng/L

9.7ug/L > 4ug/L

I haven’t been taking T4 for couple weeks just T3 I’m taking 2x 25 mg a day ...

constipation is bad at the mo as is weight !!!

Which is a never ending battle . Any advice on results would be appreciated .

Would I benefit from introducing T4 back . I started T3 year or so ago because of poor conversion

Thank you in advance

2 Replies
oldest • newest

Both your FT3 and FT4 would benefit from being higher. TSH is very often suppressed when taking T3. Why did you stop taking T4? How much were you taking? Did you just stop taking T4 or did you increase your T3 when you dropped the T4?

NDT has a ratio of T4 to T3 of around 4:1, and many people feel well on that. Since you have conversion issues you might need a different ratio. but without knowing how much T4 you have stopped taking I don't know.

There is a discussion about T4 to T3 ratios here that you may find interesting:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Thank you for replying . I was taking 100 mg thyroxine . Do you think I would benefit from more T3 then ? Or should I just take the T4 again ? This thyroid business is confusing me more and more 🙄

1 like
Reply

You may also like...