Thyroid UK

Tired-tired

Hiya,

I’ve been feeling tired since about 13 and in 8 years have seen 4 GPs. I have results from 3 and 4 years ago for THS, both were 0.34

Couple of months ago I went to GP again but this time was told that it must be because I had a baby(he was about 7months then)and got a phone call that blood test was normal(vitamin D, iron and some other things not sure if they tested THS, probably?).

I don’t know if I’m really whiny anymore or is it really possible that people just like to think of me as lazy and”lifeless”?

Whole school life I couldn’t get up in the morning, when I’d come I'd struggle through whole day just counting minutes when I can go home for some rest. I was trying to walk every day, run, only couple of years ago when I had those tests I was bordering with being slightly overweight.

When I was working I felt some sort of”freezing”-I couldn’t snap out of being slow and feeling heavy and this is just horrible I haven’t worked since, it sounds like laziness but I felt handicapped for perfectly easy tasks.

I’m really struggling with energy and have muscle aches every day at some point if not through whole.

I’ve also had problem with shortness of breath for years.

I’ve tried countless supplements, less carbs(helped only to some extent), coffee(bad, bad idea),...

It’s really frustrating and I don’t know how to help myself. I don’t feel like myself for a lot of years now. I was always a bouncy kid and the most hyper of my brothers. I just don’t feel this is me. Some help please.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Please ask your GP to do a full evaluation. Ask for new thyroid tests if the last ones were a few years ago but this time ensure the doctor does the following.

TSH

FT4

FT3

Thyroid antibodies TPO and TgAb (some areas won't do TgAb)

Ferritin

Folate

Vitamin B12

Vitamin D

Then ask for a copy of your blood test results and make sure you get the lab ranges included in the copy because lab ranges vary and are needed to interpret results. When you have the results post them on this forum so people can help you understand them. Do not take the doctors word for it that all is normal because normal is anywhere in the NHS lab range and if bumping along the bottom of the range you may feel unwell.

If you can't get tests done through GP there are reliable online labs listed on Thyroid UK website used by many on this forum. Good luck and let us know what happens.

2 likes
Reply

Hi, sorry you are having such a miserable time, looking after a young child is exausting at the best of times, even worse when you are feeling ill. If I were you I would go to the doctor reception and ask for a printout of your thyroid and nutrient tests then post them so we can see if anything needs looking at again. A doctors normal isn't a very reliable measure.

1 like
Reply

You need a full thyroid blood test and many women become hypo after giving birth. I shall give you a list of clinical symptoms:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may have to get a private test and we have two labs which do pin-prick home tests and make sure you are well hydrated a couple of days before the test. Your GP should definitely test all of the ones suggested by Nanaedake.

Blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were on thyroid hormones you'd follow the same procedure before each test. Also, you have to allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose of levothyroxine (if you are prescribed) and take it afterwards.

Always get a print-out with the ranges. Ranges are important to enable members to comment.

The aim is a TSH of 1or lower with a Free T4 and Free T3 towards the upper part of the range.

Post results on a new post.

1 like
Reply

Thanks I really appreciate your responses.

I’m going to GP tomorrow to make an appointment and ask for results of the test I already done recently.

I’ll make notes of what you guys wrote to make sure I don’t forget anything at appointment.

Any advice on how to be taken seriously or what to do if GP says further test aren’t necessary and refuse to do them?

Reply

You may also like...