Log in
Thyroid UK
92,047 members106,308 posts

Anti-thyroid antibodies

I have been on Levothyroxine for 2 years and my TSH levels are now normal, but I have just had a full thyroid blood test and my antibody levels are really high at 148 kIU/L. I am now trying a gluten free diet but would appreciate any other advice to reduce these levels.

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed are both supposed to help reduce antibodies.

1 like
Reply

Thànk you for the advice, I will try a selenium supplement as well

1 like
Reply

What are * normal * results ? What is your dose ? 😊

3 likes
Reply

Hi Marz, I am on 50 mcg of Levo and my TSH result is 2.63

1 like
Reply

I expect your FT4 & FT3 will also be low but sadly they were not tested ... or were they ?

Reply

FT4 was 13.6 pmol/L and FT3 was 3.53 pmol/L.

TSH was 2.63 and blood test taken first thing in the morning before Levo. High antibodies as per my previous post. Gluten free diet has helped but still tired

Reply

Even without the ranges I am sensing that both are very low in range. You need an increase in your dose 😊

3 likes
Reply

Both FT4 and FT3 are too low. And TSH should be 1.5 - 2.0 (when not on medication) ideally so this is too high. If you mean TPO Antibodies, then the number is too high. The range is usually <60. I got my antibodies down with a gluten-free and dairy-free diet that excludes all food sensitivities. Also the gut needs to be treated, any possible issue there: SIBO, dysbiosis, leaky gut. Funtional doctor and a functional nutritionist (all are private) can help.

1 like
Reply

Satu55555, are you based in the UK? If so, could you advise on a functional doctor and/or a functional nutritionist? Thanks!

1 like
Reply

I'm not located in the UK, but I'm sure there is some kind of an association for functional health care providers or you can google them.

Reply

You need a dose increase, Tsh should be 1 or less. Do you still have symptoms?

2 likes
Reply

You need dose increase too. TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Dose should be increased by 25mcgs steps, retesting after 6-8 weeks

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Ask GP to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 too

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Gluten and dairy free

1 like
Reply

@CaroR

Low-dose naltrexone helps lower TPO. Best to take it with Alpha Lipoic Acid at night. I’m glad you finally got tested for antibodies. Most doctors miss that like mine did for years! I just love hearing “oh your TSH is great” 🙄 not helpful!!

1 like
Reply

Hi Rosie, thanks for your reply. Can you get low dose naltrexone from your doctor in the UK?

Reply

Hi Caro - I live in Colorado Springs, CO (US) it has to be compounded. It is an immune booster originally made for aides patients. The dose needs to be LOW < 5mg but lowest pill made is 50mg. My doctor provides it to me. I have heard that you can get it on the UK as well. I’ll try to find you a link about it...

Reply

You may also like...