Thyroid UK
87,528 members102,245 posts

New bloods for vitamins

Hi posted here a few weeks ago asking about my TSH level. You all advised me to go back to the go and ask for a full thyroid screen which she refused to do.

It was 0.110 (0.2 - 4) on 8/12/17

She feels I'm over medicated but agreed to leave me prescription at 125mcg daily.

I already take a vitamin D supplement

Vit D 94.000 (75-250)

Serum folate 13.700 (5.4 - 24)

B12 531.000 (211 - 911)

She did a full blood count and kidney function the only abnormality was white blood cell which was

3.700 (4 - 11)

She wants to retest this to see if it improves and she will also do a hormone count to check for peri menopause, which is what she has concluded I suffer from.

My symptoms are dry skin

Fatigue

Muscle weakness and pain

Aching bones

Low energy

Mood swings

Sleeping problems

Steady weight gain and severe difficulty losing weight.

Though my vitamins are in range are supplements worth while to increase the levels?

I'm so tired of struggling all the time.

I'm almost 47 if appreciate any advice from people who have experienced changes around my age and any general advice.

#menopause #hyposymtoms

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Just testing TSH when on Thyroid replacement hormone tells virtually nothing (unless seriously under medicated)

We need to know our FT4 and FT3 plus if you have raised antibodies

Like thousands on here, you will sadly have to pay for private testing

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus ferritin tested

High antibodies means you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Essential to know, and pretty likely

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Your vitamin D is just about OK, around 100nmol is recommended

B12 and folate. You might find taking a good vitamin B complex with folate in helps

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Thankyou!

I asked her about testing for auto immune diseases and she says I don't have symptoms for one.....and refused to test.

Unfortunately at the moment I don't have extra cash to pay privately.

I was tested for coeliac it came back negative.

I try to avoid carbs to control my weight so hopefully I'm gaining some benefit there.

Thankyou so much for the reoly.

Reply

definitely worth trying strictly gluten free diet for 3-6 months. If it helps, stick on it.

You may be amazed. Loads of us are.

90% of primary hypothyroidism is Hashimoto's and over 80% with Hashimoto's find gluten free diet helps significantly

Current conventional medics have little knowledge about leaky gut, gut biome being affected by low stomach acid or the importance of good vitamin levels

1 like
Reply

I just did a litle research on leaky gut syndrome. That certainly covers many symotoms too. I'll definately give the gluten free diet a try. Thankyou 😊

1 like
Reply

You may also like...