Thyroid UK
88,835 members103,403 posts

TSH, Free T3 and FreeT4 are normal, but Anti Thyroglobuline are High. What does that mean?

Hi all,

I just recently received the bloodtests.

As my TSH, Free T3 and FreeT4 are normal, but Anti Thyroglobuline are High. What does that mean?

On an echography the Dr. saw a the thyroid on the right side a LITTLE bit enlarged.

Does it mean I might or have Basedow, or Hashimoto or could be just nothing?

Thank you for your help, I really appreciate.

Linda

2 Replies
oldestnewest

You'll have to add your blood test results and the reference ranges to your post. If the doctor told you the results are "normal" that doesn't mean anything much. We need to see the numbers.

Reply

Donalinda,

High (over range) thyroglobulin antibodies means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism but supplementing 100-200mcg selenium may delay progression. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels Hashimoro's eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

You may also like...