Thyroid UK
84,346 members99,344 posts

high TSH and lowish T4 levels

I have been measured with Serum TSH level of 3.82. My Drs guidance says levels of up to 5 are normal . But I read recently the US medial authorities have recently reduced the guidelines for Hypothyroidism to a maximum TSH level of 2.5 . This suggests a mild level of Hypothyroidism since I am well above . My T4 levels [10.2] are near the low end low of the guideline range - suggested by my Dr's lab. [ 9-22 being "normal" ] . I have numerous food allergies/intolerance , suffer from the cold , feel tired /sleepy a lot , suffer with dry skin, brittle rigged nails and weight gain . Does this suggest I have an under active thyroid ? I am 67 and the tests were fasting one done in the mid morning ..

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Chrislf,

TSH levels haven't changed in the UK. TSH >2.0 does indicate your thyroid is struggling but NHS won't diagnose until either TSH is over range or FT4 is below range. You should request another thyroid test in 6-12 months. Arrange it early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

2 likes
Reply

Hi - yes that does sound as if you are hypothyroid to me (but I'm not a doctor). I went undiagnosed for a long time so well done you for discovering at a fairly early stage what is the potential problem.

Just to make sure you could also get your thyroid antibodies tested and then you would know if you have Hashimotos which 95% per cent of hypothyroid sufferers have. Also you could get T3 tested which is the active hormone (T4 turns into T3). Your T4 is low so probably your T3 is too.

You could also take your temperature every morning and see if it is lower than normal - that is a really good indication that you need thyroid hormone support or not.

As I said I'm not a doctor but it sounds to me as if you could do with levothyroxine, especially with all the food intolerances you mention along with your other symptoms. Personally I wouldn't wait and suffer!

People with hypothyroidism usually have low Vitamin D, B12, folate and ferritin so you could get those levels checked too and post them on here for interpretation as sometimes the doctors say the results are 'fine' if they are at the low end of the range but they are not optimal for good health. I personally found that sorting out my vitamins D & B levels made as much of a dramatic improvement to my health as getting prescribed levothyroxine.

The other major breakthrough I had was realising I had SIBO (Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth) which caused severe headaches when I ate certain foods. Sorting that out cured most of the intolerances. I also went gluten free. I'm not saying you have SIBO but it is worth checking out.

Wishing you the best of luck!

1 like
Reply

Yes without doubt you are underactive /hypothyroid

Its only the very stupid TSH over 5 rule thats stopping you getting treatment

Your results are in no way normal

1 like
Reply

You may also like...