Thyroid UK

Latest thyroid blood test results ( Graves' disease ) 12 January 2018 ...( rai treatment - April 2017 ...) diagnosed 2008

Free t3 : 12.60 pmol/L ( 3.1-6.8) outside reference range

Freet4: 26.9pmol/L( 11.0-23.0)outside reference range

TSH : 0.01 mU/L( 0.27-4.5) below range ..

Serum sodium level : 142( 133-146)

Serum potassium level : 4.3(3.5-5.3)

Serum urea level : 4.7(2.5-7.8)

Serum creatinine level : 69 umol/L ( 59-104)

eGFR using creatinine ( CKD-EPI) per 1.73 square metres ( XacUK) : <90ml/ min ( 90-200.0)

Liver function tests ....

Serum protein level : 70( 60-80)

Serum albumin level : 40( 35.0-50 )

Serum globulin level : 30( 20-34)

Serum alanine aminotransferase level : < 5U/L ( < 41.0)

Serum alkaline phosphatase level : 78( 30-130)

Serum bilirubin level : 11umol/L ( < 21.0)

Total white blood count : 5.6 10*9/L ( 4.5-13.0)

Red blood cell count : 5.10 10*12/L ( 4.25-5.77)

Serum testosterone level : 26.9nmol/L ( 8.6-29.0)

Serum sex hormone binding globulin level ( 44CD) above range : 91nmol/L ( 18.3-54.1) outside reference range ....

SHBG : SHBG levels are indicated in the investigation of hirsutism in women and for infertility ,reduced libido or erectile dysfunction in men ,particularly when androgen levels are within normal ranges and this does not fit the clinical picture .increased SHBG levels are seen in anorexia ,ageing ,growth hormone deficiency ,with oestrogens ,in androgen deficiency ,hyperthyroidsm ,liver disease ,hyperprolactinaemia ,active porphyria and pregnancy ...( NHS ) ...

14 Replies
oldestnewest

high SHBG lower free testosterone high SHBG not good for men ......

Reply

What dose of Levo and T3 are you taking. Or NDT

Your results show you are probably very over medicated

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Is this how you did the test?

Have you had vitamin D, B12, folate and ferritin tested

Also looking at past posts suggesting possible TIA ask to have your homocysteine level tested too.

Reply

Given that the TSH levels are pretty much rock bottom, I’m not sure that having an early-morning fasting test would make much difference to the results. I’m hyper, and have occasionally had afternoon tests at the hospitalfollowing breakfast, lunch and latte, my results remained stubbornly hyper !

Reply

Vitamin D ,B12 ,folate and ferritin level ok

Reply

Were the tests ordered by an endo, and if so what do they say ? Unless you are on thyroid replacement, in which case you may simply be over-medicated, your thyroid still appears to be overactive. Sometimes people need a second dose of RAI. btf-thyroid.org/information... Presumably you are still under specialist supervision, and having regular tests ?

The elevated SHBG could be associated with being hyperthyroid.

1 like
Reply

Thanks

Reply

Yes I need second RAI treatment first RAI treatment didn't work

Reply

Borabora16,

RAI hasn't worked. You are very hyperthyroid with suppressed TSH, FT4 over range and FT3 high over range. Are you still taking PTU?

Reply

No carbimazole 20 mg

Reply

before 2017 September it was 300 mg PTU

Reply

Thyroid specialist said I'm sorry but rai treatment didn't work you need second rai treatment or operation I said to him I think about it .

Reply

Before rai treatment it was awful low mood ,anxiety ,stress ,low testosterone ,sore throat after rai treatment I was calm and relax strange feeling .blood test show high thyroid level but I don't feel any symptoms at the moment .my free t3 after rai treatment was 24 i didn't feel anything before the treatment my thyroid level was 11.86 i felt awful .....I don't understand ?

Reply

After rai treatment my thyroid level ( 28 April 2017 )

Free t3 : 4.30( 3.1-6.8)

Free t4 : 13.3 pmol/L ( 11-23)

June 2017 ....

TSH :1.5mU/L

Free T4 : 13.0 pmol /L

Medication : propylthiouracil 150 mg od-to reduce to 100 mg od for two weeks and then reduce to 50 mg od ...

Diagnosis :

Thyrotoxicosis

Toxic nodule - left lower lobe ...

Reply

26 July 2017 ....

Free t4 46.3

Free t3 : 16.32

TSH : 0.01 ....

31 August 2017 ..

Free t3 24.42

Free t4 : 31.7

TSH :0.01 ...

9 November 2017 ..

Free t4 : 28.6

Free t3 : 14.21

TSH :0.01 ...

Reply

You may also like...