Thyroid UK

tsh went from 1.89 to 9.35 after being off of T3 for a week! Restarted 5 mg T3 & increase levo from 25-50. T4 was1.0 to 1.15 T3 was 2.8-2.3

Was going back on T3 5 mg and upping the levo 25mg a good start. I have weird anxiety at randon times for 3. -4 hours a day, will this dimish after time? And anyone have positive out comes on hair regrowth once these levels are corrected

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Loriputnam11,

It's a start but you should have a thyroid function test in 6-8 weeks because you may need to increase Tirosint to 75mcg to reduce TSH.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Anxiety can increase when you are under medicated. Hopefully, it will diminish when you are optimally dosed. Hair regrowth should also improve but you may want to check that ferritin is >70 required for hair growth.

Reply

Thankyou my ferritin was at 20 now at 47 and test again next week. I just never read many positive outcomes with hair growth:( Do most not have hair loss, or most do and it recovers as well?

Reply

Loriputnam11,

Questions about weight and hair loss are probably the most frequently posted. If the hair loss is caused by low thyroid or low iron it will improve when levels are good.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...