Thyroid UK
89,146 members103,659 posts

Newbie here. Is it time to try NDT with these results ?

Hi and thanks in advance for any advice. I was diagnosed a year ago and put on Thyroxine. I've never felt well since taking it but stuck with it , chasing the magic dose through brain fog and tiredness.

Initially my TSH was 29 (0.30-- 5.00) and my T4 10.5 ( 11.0 ---22.00)

Results now taking 125 mcg thyroxine

TSH *0.216 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 * 22.7 (12.00 -- 22.0)

Total T4 123.0. (59.00 -- 154.00)

Free T3 4.81. (3.10 -- 6.8)

Reverse T3 23 (10.00 ---24.00)

Reverse T3 Ratio. * 13.62 (15.01 -- 75.00)

Thyroglobulin antibody 20.900 ( 0.00 --115.00)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies * 255 (0.00 --34.00)

Active B12 * 256 (25.10 -- 165)

Folate 19.98 (2.91 --50.00)

Vitamin D 91 ( 50--200)

Ferritin 63.3 (13.00 ---150.00)

I'm not sure what my results mean so I'd be grateful for any help and thoughts on whether to go it alone with NDT ? I'd also be grateful for any information on where to source Naturethroid from if you think that's a good idea.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Your results show that with a high looking FT4 and a relatively lower FT3 that you aren't converting well. The aim is to get your FT3 and FT4 in the top third or even the top quarter of their respective ranges. When this isn't happening you need to get your Vit D, B12 folate and ferritin tested and more probably you will find you are low in some if not all. Having said that your doctor will say if you are in range you are 'fine' or 'normal' but like thyroid meds it's where in the range that is important if you search for Seasode Susie but had excellent advice on where the results should be and how to improve them. These 4 are essential for conversion and also will reverse many thyroid symptoms so well worth correcting then if you are low.

It does take time however. It took me 5 months though the time is dependent on how low you are. Having said that I worked on mine because I wanted to go back to taking NDT and often if you aren't converting well then you will struggle to take anything with T3 in it so essential that you correct this first. I've been pretty stable since and only needed a slight increase of my 1.75 grains during the last 2-3 years and that was because I was put on Letrozole following breast cancer and that impacts on absorption. So not had the easiest of times but my thyroid is brilliant!

Reply

Thanks for your reply. I had my vitamins tested ( results above) and I'd managed to get my vitamin D up and my B12 is too high now. I am still working on improving ferritin and folate so I will check out Seaside Susie's levels guide .It's good to hear that NDT is working for you.

It's actually a relief to hear you say I'm not converting well as I couldn't understand why I felt worse taking thyroxine than before I was ever diagnosed.

1 like
Reply

Hello Skygar,

High TPO antibodies and high rt3; lowered tsh and somewhat raised free t4 .... and you're taking b12? I hope that you've been offered a follow-up appointment?

I recommend some background reading so you'll be well-informed on lowering antibodies, reducing stress, improving gut health and lowering inflammation as well as taking supplements that'll help t4-t3 conversion (which is currently blocked by your high levels of rt3). NDT still contains t4 so will not provide a magic wand to this situation, but it may help a bit as it has more t3. In the article below it explains that you cannot rely on thyroid meds alone (even ones that contain t3). Izabella Wentz is a useful source of information.

drpassov.com/hashimotos-not...

thyroidpharmacist.com/

restartmed.com/reverse-t3/

Reply

Thanks for your reply and links.I haven't been to the doctor with these results as I didn't know if she'd take much notice. My GP can only test TSH and sometimes T4 and I've only seen her once when I was first diagnosed. Dose increases were done following phone consultations and it's left to me to decide when to ring.

I was supplementing B12 separately and now it is included in a B complex I take so have dropped the separate dose.

Reply

You may also like...