Thyroid UK
89,245 members103,750 posts

Annual blood test results

Annual blood test results

Hi all. I wrote a post last week as I had received my blood test results back to be told they are fine but I am struggling with weight gain after my thyroidectomy 5 years ago and my medication of 175/200 mug of levo. I attach my results. It looks as if they only test my TSH level and not T3 which helps with weight loss is this right? I have a consultation with my doctor next week. What should I be asking her to test for?

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Most patients on Levo feel best when TSH is 1 or below and FT4 and FT3 are in the upper part of their respective reference ranges. Testing TSH only doesn't give the full picture. However, some labs only test the others if TSH is out of range. If you can't get FT3 and FT4 tested on the NHS then it would be a good idea to do a private fingerprick test with Medichecks or Blue Horizon.

1 like
Reply

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

1 like
Reply

You may also like...