Thyroid UK

Newbie!!!

Hi all!

After 3 months of a lot of odd symptoms I was refered to an endocrinologist.

She did an ultrasound and said my thyroid is bulky and hypoechoic. I have 280 of 300 of the symptoms on the thyroid list.

TSH 5.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 10.4 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 2.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY 289 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY 355.7 (<115)

VIT D 10.2

Thank you for any advice!

3 Replies
oldestnewest

So what did she diagnose and what did she prescribe?

These results reveal : Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis and Hypothyroidism and Severe Vitamin D deficiency.

Did she arrange a test to check your Adrenals?

5 likes
Reply

So you should have been started on 50mcgs levothyroxine

Retesting in 6/8 weeks

Loading dose vitamin D too

Ask for folate, ferritin and B12 to be tested

You have Hashimotos also called autoimmune thyroid disease

5 likes
Reply

Hi Sambie, You must feel awful. Your thyroid gland is being attacked by your immune system and will continue to knock it out if you don't begin some sort of treatment. Therefore it can't produce enough hormone. This is an autoimmune condition. It is actually common and can affect other organs than the thyroid gland. People with MS and Parkinson's, even diabetes in some cases have these same issues. There are over 80 autoimmune diseases.

We've learned much more about what is happening with autoimmunity and why it is so common. It's really not your fault but the many precipitators are antibiotics you may have had in the past, toxins you face daily, artificial ingredients in food including GMO foods, and gluten which is very difficult to digest, so as the body tries to overcome all of that it begins to attack itself. The hopeful note is that some people have been able to stop those attacks and the body can heal. You may have to work on the above problems yourself but it will be rewarding if you can.

Reply

You may also like...