Thyroid UK
89,045 members103,575 posts

My results up to now? Yet no tablets given

the doctors have ordered a full thyroid functioning test along with b12 vitimans d folate ferratin t3 iron, didn't know anything about free t3 and t4 said that is just the t3 and t4. T4 I had done at the hospital was 16.9 (10.0-22.0) my tsh was 8.96 (0.30-4.50) said she is unwilling to give me tablets until the next bloods are done on Thursday she also said that I didn't need to fast but there at 7.30 am so won't of eaten by then. Then I am back to see her 1 week after bloods. She thinks my thyroid is up due to anxiety.

She had a feel of my thyroid too didn't and say anything.

I am at ears nose and throat at hospital tomorrow with suspected vertigo could these do anything about my thyroid?

What do my results mean?

jjb1983

11 Replies
oldestnewest

jjb1983,

Not sure why your GP is unwilling to recognise that TSH 8.96 which is double over range is hypothyroid but is willing to ascribe symptoms to anxiety for which there is no blood test. Fast anyway before your blood test because TSH drops after eating and drinking and it can be helpful to have TSH high as possible to get a diagnosis and treatment. It is very likely that your vertigo is caused by hypothyroidism.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

2 likes
Reply

Vertigo is very likely low B12, which is extremely common when hypo

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Essential to test thyroid antibodies

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Print this list of symptoms off, tick all that apply and take to GP

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

1 like
Reply

Thank you both,

I will fast for my test, And see what the outcome is I have been looking into getting my bloods done private but will see what she is willing to do next. She did not know about ft3 or ft4 just t3 and t4 are there's all different?

So what does it mean my t4 is ok just my tsh is high what is t4 and t3?

It's a little scary does she know what she's talking about or should I see a different doctor?

jjb1983

Reply

Post your results when you get them

And keep reading and learning

1 like
Reply

TSH is produced by the pituitary and it instructs your thyroid to produce T4,T3,T2,T1 and calcitonin.

The last three seem to be given little importance but must do something!

T4 is in the main a storage hormone that converts to the active hormone T3 which every cell needs. I am not sure but I think the prefix "free" as FT3 refers to the hormone that is freely circulating in the blood .I suspect in practise what is being tested is the Free element but others may know better.

Suggest you read up on the Thyroid UK site a your doctor seems clueless.

1 like
Reply

Thank you, I will defiantly be having a read about it a bit more.

Reply

The following is a list of clinical symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Your TSH is over the range i.e. 4.50 but doctor is unaware that in other parts of the world people are diagnosed when TSH is 3+ whereas in the 'modern' UK we have to wait until it reaches 10 before we are diagnosed. Where's the sense in that? They don't know any clinical symptoms which we used to be diagnosed upon and given NDT on a trial at least and that was before blood tests and levothyroxine were introduced.

1 like
Reply

Hi jjb, I understand that you don't know much about this condition and it is definitely complicated. The interesting part of this is that your TSH is very high which means your pituitary keeps saying you don't have enough hormone being produced and yet your t4 level is fairly high over the lowest part of range so your thyroid is actually putting out a fair amount. The gland actually sends out several hormones in one; T4, T3, T2, T1 and calcitonin. This is also what natural hormone like Naturethroid is made up of.

T4 can be measured as total T4 or free T4. The free T4 means it is available to turn into free T3 which can then be available to each cell of your body. And each cell of your body needs T3 so it is very important. Doctors should not assume what the T3 is without checking it out.

This means that being low can bring on symptoms of every sort from head to toe.

The website is helpful and this page talks about blood levels. The first one about cortisol actually may be what your doctor was referring to and I agree it could have some part in your symptoms. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

1 like
Reply

Thank you I am finding out more information from everyone on here than my own doctor it's quite scary how my doctor didn't really know much or like everyone says put me on tablets. I'm a little confused about it all still but defiantly getting to know more about the thyroid. Do I need my adrenals checking before I take meds?

What kind of doctor should I be seeing is there some kind of specialist doctor?

jjb1983

Reply

This problem is very prevalent. I'm in the U.S. so it's a bit better but conventiional medicine does not really understand autoimmune disease. It's becoming more established but naturopathic doctors are so much better in this area. I really think this man is excellent when it comes to anatomy and body function unlike GPs. In fact you hardly need a doctor to oversee this but getting tests and ordering thyroid hormone is easier if you do. But it can be done without them as you can see regarding testing. Endocrinologist should be the specialist but they really aren't much better than ordinary GPs.

If you watch this video you will notice that adrenals and thyroid go hand in hand so working on both would be excellent.

Reply

I will see how far the docs want to go with it if not il have to pay private. But I will watch the video thank you. See what my ent doc will do today.

Thank you

jjb1983

Reply

You may also like...