Thyroid UK

Diagnosed before Christmas 2017

Hi I am newly registered, I was diagnosed hypothyroid before Christmas 2017 so it was a big shock to me. I was prescribed levothyroxine 50mcg after these results

TSH 77.9 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 10.3 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

Symptoms are tiredness, anxiety, depression, low appetite, low concentration, pins and needles in hands, nails breaking, weight gain, heavy periods. When can I expect my thyroid levels to improve? Thank you in advance.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome ! I would suggest having Thyroid antibodies tested to rule out Hashimotos. Also you need a re-test in 6/8 weeks so your dose can be adjusted.

Also test B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. They are usually very low which prevents efficient workings of thyroid hormones in the body.

thyroiduk.org

Reply

Thanks I have antibodies of

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 894 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 377.5 (<115)

So I am guessing Hashimotos

Reply

Yes you have Hashimotos - me too 😊 It is the most common condition causing Hypothyroidism.

Have you had tests for B12 - Folate - Ferritin -VitD ? They are usually low when Hypo and need to be optimal for you to feel well and for thyroid hormones to work well ....

Under the heading TOPICS there are thousands of posts discussing Hashimotos. So much to read and learn.

Happy to help ...

Reply

After retesting as Marz says you will probably need an increase in levo .You need to get your TSH down to 1 or below and FT4 ,FT3 in the upper half of the range.

Some symptoms may go quickly ,others may linger for months ,over a year for me.

The pins and needles could be caused by low B12.

Read up on Thyroid UK site.

Reply

You may also like...