Thyroid UK
89,220 members103,726 posts

Understanding Iron Levels

I have just returned from the GP. She mentioned my blood results look normal. However, she mentioned my iron levels are a slightly high. But did not recommend anything to do, therefore felt there nothing to worry about. However, any blood test results that i ever recieve come back as high or slightly high in iron levels. I also do not how to determine whether it should be concerning...as i understand high iron levels can cause health issues. I have health issues.

Please can anyone help me to understand my iron level results. In laymans terms if possible.

My Iron results are as follows:

Serum Iron Level 27.9 umol/L

Unsat iron binding capacity 38.9 umol/L

Serum TIBC 67 umol/L

Saturation iron binding capac 42%

Thank you.

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have the ranges ?

Reply

Tnank you Marz for responding.

The only information i have on the sheet are as follows in line with what i sent before; Guessing these are the ranges?

Serum Iron Level 6.60-26.00umol/L

Unsat iron binding capacity 20.00-66.00umol/L

Serum TIBC 41.00-77.00umol/L

Saturation iron binding capac 15.00-50.00%.

I didnt understand what these were before. But now youve highlighted these, i am guessing by looking at these now that these are the ranges & I fall into these apart from the Serum Iron Level of 27.9. Therefore normal(ish) though slightly high?

I hope this is correct?

Reply

Yes those are the ranges. Always good to post as labs do vary !

How are your thyroid results looking ? What are your symptoms ?

Ferritin ? Was that tested along with Folate - B12 - VitD ?

Reply

Thanks again Marz.

Thyroid Results are as follows:

Serum TSH level 1.17 miU/L

Range:0.27-4.20mlU/L

Serum T4 level 11.6 pmol/L

Range: 12.00-22.00pmol/L

Isn't this low?

*Can't see any Ferratin results.

Vitamin D

38 nmol/L 25.00-12.00

But they said this is low although fits in the range and that I must start taking Vit D over the counter tabs.

How is it that although i seem to fit in the ranges shown but still low? She said it should be around 50. Thought i was getting an understanding of ranges...but maybe not?

*Cant see any Vit B12 results. But I asked and she said is fine? Although cannot see these on the sheet?

Reply

Are you on any replacement thyroid hormones? Been diagnosed with a thyroid problem?

Your FT4 is below range and too low.

You need FT3 tested, but NHS rarely does it unless TSH is out of range

Would recommend getting thyroid antibodies tested too

Your vitamin D is too low. You can buy your own supplements

Government advises everyone to supplement minimum of 800iu October to April. You could try 1000iu spray or you may need more.

Retest yourself in 2-3 months via vitamindtest.org.uk

NHS will only test once a year max

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Vitamindtest.org.uk - £28 postal kit

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

2 likes
Reply

Hello...No I have not been diagnosed with any thyroid problem. But will look into it. So thank you for your observation and for your advise...very helpful and much appreciated. And I will look into all your suggestions more thoroughly and the links too.

Thank you very much for your time.

Reply

If you have a full blood count post that and the ranges in brackets next to each result as results out of range can indicate iron or vitamin b12/folate problems.

1 like
Reply

You need to have your ferritin levels tested asap if your iron levels are consistently high or over range. I have Graves and for 12 months my Doctors were putting my high ferritin levels and my hyperpigmentation down to the Graves and the inflammation it causes however on further testing at my insistent it turned out that I had severe iron overload and genetic testing confirmed hemochromatosis. The excess iron has caused a lot of damage to my body but I am now recieving treatment for the iron overload and am starting to feel a little better and an hopeful that the damage caused by the excess iron can be reversed. Awaiting liver biopsy to see what damage the iron has done to my liver but hopefully it has been caught on time. My ferritin levels were 989 on diagnoses. Untreated iron overload can be fatal and cause a host of medical issues Your symptons could be down to iron overload. Iron overload can also cause thyroid issues. Talk to your GP about hemochromatosis it is very common in the UK especially if there is a Irish connection 1 in 5 Irish people carry the defective gene. Good luck if you think the Doctors are missing something don' give up keep pressing them to get to the bottom of it as it might just save your life.

Reply

You may also like...