Thyroid UK

Advice on blood tests

Hi I recently had Thyroid Check Plus done on Medichecks. I'm 19 years old and have symptoms since I was 12.

TSH - 3.73 [0.27 - 4.2]

FT4 - 12.2 [12-22]

T4 - 79.8 [59-154]

FT3 - 3.79 [3.5-7.7]

Thyroglobulin Antibody - <10

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - <9.0

Obviously these are all in range but many resources say that a TSH above 3 can be considered hypothyroid. I'd appreciate if someone could make some suggestions/interpretations

One last thing to mention is that I had my TSH tested on the NHS a month before this and the result then was 1.57. Both tests were taken in the morning

1 Reply


TSH 3.73 certainly indicates your thyroid is struggling but NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.2 or FT4 is <12.0. Your FT4 is very low in range so I would ask your GP to retest in 3 months in case it drops below range. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).


You may also like...