Log in
Thyroid UK
91,872 members106,137 posts

Help and Advice please

Hi All

After being diagnosed with Hashimoto's earlier this year, I asked for my daughter to be tested by the local GP, tests came back 'normal', she didn't get a print out of results and as she suffers many of the same symptoms I do and have done for a long time, we decided to do a medichecks.

Results came back as follows:

TSH 8.73 0.27-4.2

FT4 14.4 12-22

T4 107 59-154

FT3 5.63 3.5-7.7

TGAB 198 0-115

TPAB,<9 0-34

B12 59.5 25.1-165

Folate 9.55 2.91-50

VIT D 30 50-200

CRP 6 0-5

FERRITIN 72 13-150

Was just after some thoughts and advice as to what her next steps should be. She has recently changed GP from mine so need to help her out as much as I can. She's 19.

Thank you!

4 Replies
oldestnewest

NHS are reluctant to diagnose autoimmune thyroid disease on just high TG antibodies. If (as they see it) there's no autoimmune issue then ridiculous guidelines are sometimes insisted on that TSH must be 10

However 8 is pretty high and some way above the top of range

Her vitamin D needs improving obviously

B12 is borerline (for thyroid person)

I would go with her to see her new GP, with these results

Obviously you know all about Hashimoto's and the fact you have it too, should swing it for her to be started on Levothyroxine

Gluten free diet too is likely to help

1 like
Reply

TSH is high although FT4 & FT3 are in range (FT4 low range 'tho) you could do with listing her symptoms too really. I'd address the low vital minerals (especially D) then go to the GP who would probably re-test in a few weeks.

2 likes
Reply

Motojay,

TSH is over range and in the presence of positive thyroglobulin antibodies your daughter's GP should diagnose hypothyroidism and prescribe Levothyroxine. Read Dr. Toft's comments in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP. The Thyroid UK office opens on 3rd January.

Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Active B12 >35 is unlikely to be deficient so 59.5 is adequate.

Folate is optimal halfway through range so your daughter might want to supplement 400mcg folic acid or methylfolate for a couple of months to raise folate.

VitD is deficient. Your daughter's GP should refer to local guidelines or the cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Do NOT accept a prescription for 800iu which is a maintenance dose prescribed after vitD is replete >75. My sister's GP prescribed 2 x 20,000iu per week when my sister's vitD was 40 so your daughter will need a higher dose.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so 72 is fine.

CRP is an inflammation marker and your daughter's is over range indicating inflammation somewhere in the body. It could be due to Hashimoto's.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks all. She's at home for Christmas before returning to university in Jan. I'll make sure she has a printed copy of her results and my history for when she sees her GP. She'll also read up on the articles etc. Hopefully her GP will be one of the good ones! I suffered for years before an offhand suggestion when I was going through fertility treatment made me go and get tested.

Her symptoms include insomnia, struggling to keep her weight down, numerous skin problems, heavy periods, low mood and energy. We did do some allergy testing on the back of her skin problems when she was a child and it showed she was allergic/sensitive (can't remember the exact term) to wheat back then. Advice was to limit it and not cut it out completely. I'm guessing therefore, that the gluten free will really help her. I'll also get her on D3 and some folic acid asap.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...