Log in
Thyroid UK
91,964 members106,214 posts

Newbie with hypothyroid - advice about supplements

Hi, I was diagnosed hypothyroid 3 weeks ago with a TSH level of 105.6 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)and free T4 6.1 (12 - 22). I was put on 75mcg Levothyroxine. I did a private blood test 2 weeks ago to look at my vitamin levels. My TSH went down to 6.7 (0.27 - 4.20) and my T4 is now 12.9 (12 - 22). But I think my vitamin and mineral levels are low.

Could somebody please advise what/how much I should be supplementing?

Serum B12 201 (190 - 900)

Serum ferritin 31 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin D 38.2 (50 - 200)

Iron was in range 8.1 (6 - 26)

Many thanks in advance for any help given.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

SianMarie1

Serum B12 201 (190 - 900)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

You are folate deficient with very low B12. Check for signs of B12 deficiency here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... You can post on the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum for further advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc

You need to speak to your GP as I believe you will need intrinsic factor antibodies testing, you may have Pernicious Anaemia, you may need B12 injections. You need folic acid prescribing for the folate deficiency but further investigation into PA needs doing before supplementing with folic acid, and B12 should also be started before folic acid.

**

Serum ferritin 31 (30 - 400)

Iron was in range 8.1 (6 - 26)

Your ferritin is just 1 point in range. Low ferritin can indicate iron deficiency anaemia. You need to ask your GP to do a full blood count and an iron panel. Don't be fobbed off with "You are in range".

**

Vitamin D 38.2 (50 - 200)

Your GP may or may not prescribe D3 with this level. However, if he does, it's likely to be only 800iu which wont raise your level. You need 10,000iu D3 daily for 4 weeks then reduce to 5000iu daily, retest after 3 months.

When you've reached the level recommended by the Vit D Council - which is 100-150nmol/L - and then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

Your doctor wont know, because they are not taught nutrition, but there are important cofactors needed when taking D3

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Hopefully your GP is retesting your thyroid levels 6-8 weeks after starting Levo. When booking thyroid tests, always book the very first appointment of the morning, fast overnight (water allowed) and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This gives the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction. TSH is highest early morning and lowers throughout the day. It also lowers after eating. This is a patient to patient tip which we don't discuss with doctors or phlebotomists.

Take your Levo on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food, with a glass of water only, no tea, coffee, milk, etc, for an hour either side as absorption will be affected. Take any other medication and supplements 2 hours away from Levo, some need 4 hours.

1 like
Reply

For low B12 - before supplementing it is a good idea to have further testing to rule out pernicious anaemia - see the HU PAS site for further advice...

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

also our TUK main site has info on vitamins....

thyroiduk.org/tuk/related_c...

Vitamin D supplemention is recommended with K2, and magnesium.

I'm sorry I haven't tried iron/ferritin supplements

J :D

Reply

You may also like...