Thyroid UK
84,090 members99,074 posts

Thoroid&Candida&Leaky Gut

Hi,

I am 34 year old male.

Having several food intolerances, candida test was positive from stool and from oral as well. Having low grade fever each day. Poor memory(i had better before), Some kind of brain fog and REALLY hard to focus sometimes(i used to be a quite organized engineer) Mood swings, restless nights, feel overall quite bad, i used to excercise a lot in the past but since i feel like this i dont do it anymore.

Doctors cannot explain what is the exact problem, so i started to learn myself, never wanted to do it but well, it seems i have to.

In my investigation i figured out, the food intolerances casued by a leaky gut, what is generally messed up digestion issue -when i was a child i got immense amount of antibiotics. They though i have bacterial infection every month so i got antibio every month. It turned out when i was 14 that i should stop eating milk protein. And when i stopped my fever went down. Was living with this restriction for 18 years without a problem. When i was 32 my new intolerances and the old symptoms appeared.

Did a test and turned out i should stop eating gluten, egg as well and many other things, corn, bean etc.

Did that and became slightly better, but not fully. Still low grade fever, constipation, and stuffs. Basicly i can safely eat meat and some vegetable with rice only.

So i started to think about my thoroid health, as it is connected to immune system directly through my gut what is proven to be disfucntioning - it seems logical to me to test it out.

I ordered FT3,FT4,TSH,Anti-TPO levels. Please see my results:

FT3: 5,72 pmol/L REFERENCE:(3,50<->6,50)

FT4: 18,44 pmol/l REFERENCE:(11,50<->22,70)

TSH: 1,760 mIU/l REFERENCE:(0,550<->4,780)

Anti-TPO: < 28 IU/mL REFERENCE:(0,0<->60,0)

All of them seems to be in reference, however many symtoms of hyperthoroism true in my case. All of the below true.

Increased appetite & but lost weight (started diet also so it might be not a connection)

Nervousness, anxiety and irritability

Sweating

Increased sensitivity to heat

Changes in bowel patterns, especially more frequent bowel movements

Fatigue, muscle weakness

Difficulty sleeping

@Is it possible nevertheless of the normal range values i might have issues with thoroid, that would explain some of my symptoms? If yes what would be the proof for that, what labor values should i order??

And in overall if you could shed some lights on my issues i would be immensly greatfull. Really. I am so desperate to find out what is changed, what is wrong :(

Thank you in advance!

All the best & happy holidays

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Just to add to your tests you could ask for a test for Dysbiosis. It is when you good bacteria have been destroyed and the bad taken over. It causes fermentation of food ie seems like food intolerance. Makes you very sickly and gut and bowel issues. Try taking two garlic ta lets twice a day for the Candida which is part of Dysbiosis. Wishing you well.

Reply

I meant to say go off all sugar including beer, fruit etc

Reply

Welcome to the forum, Zsolt.

TSH is low-normal, FT4 is in the upper range and FT3 is in the upper third of range so thyroid levels are euthyroid (normal). Anti TPO is negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) but as some people are TPO negative but thyroglobulin antibody (TgAb) positive you can't conclusively rule out Hashimoto's without testing TgAb.

I had 'hyper' symptoms with unequivocally euthyroid levels and it was Hashimoto's making me symptomatic. I would order the TgAb blood test to rule out or confirm Hashimoto's. There is no treatment or cure for Hashimoto's but 100% gluten-free diet can help reduce symptoms and flares and may delay progression to hypothyroidism.

You could try a gluten-free diet without testing to see whether symptoms improve. 3-4 weeks G-F should be long enough to feel improvement if gluten is triggering your symptoms and if you experience ill effects when reintroducing gluten you'll know that it is a trigger.

1 like
Reply

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested?

Low vitamin levels are extremely common with gut issues

Magnesium is also often low when gluten intolerant

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Probiotics

carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

Reply

You may also like...