Thyroid UK
88,905 members103,445 posts

Had appointment...

So I saw my GP today.

He said my results (posted in previous email) show I am no longer anaemic as it's now 12.7 after my iron infusion a few weeks ago. I asked if 12.7 was high enough considering I am have extremely heavy periods. But agreed we would just 'monitor' he said B12 didn't need injections either. Just to continue with Vit D loading doses - not even a mention on possible thyroid issues

I had to really push for an explanation of other results and now he's testing for myeloma on the back of those results. Not a great day 😞

54 Replies
oldestnewest

Mrs02510,

TSH 3.27 indicates thyroid is struggling but NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.2 or FT4 <7.8.

2 likes
Reply

Shouldn't be too long then as latest TSH is 4.0

1 like
Reply

MrsO2510,

No, won't be long probably. Ridiculous that they're so fixated on 4.2 when TSH is rising. Arrange your next thryoid test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

3 likes
Reply

Brilliant thank you 😊 can't believe I'm still not sorted tho

2 likes
Reply

I was reading an earlier thread of yours where you mentioned you were on the list for a hysterectomy due to heavy periods. PLEASE hold on there. Do you know the cause of the heavy periods ? Are you suffering with fibroids ? If so then this is a condition linked to low thyroid - so do not do anything until your thyroid is sorted. Also linked to LOW iron as others may have mentioned ....

I too suffered similarly leading up to menopause - but had been fortunate to have read the book by Christiane Northrup - Womens Bodies Womens Wisdom - which explains so much. At the age of 71 it stills sits on my book shelf :-) Once through menopause fibroids shrink and disappear ...

3 likes
Reply

Before any of that can happen I need the initial appointment with gyno so hopefully they will know their stuff. I think because I don't fit into a near tickbox that no one is seeing the wood for the trees

1 like
Reply

From reading this Forum for six years it is very clear to me that they do not enter into other departments to solve a problem - Endocrinologists don't speak to Cardiologists - Neurologists don't speak to Gastroenterologists and so it goes on. So even if they know their stuff will they join up the dots and associate heavy bleeding with the thyroid - I think not. Sorry my post was not helpful ....

1 like
Reply

It actually was helpful because I can at least talk to each department x

1 like
Reply

Which department are you talking to. My meaning was the consultants from the individual disciplines will not be discussing your case ....

1 like
Reply

I have been seen by an endocrinologist and Jan 4th will see a gyno. So I'm on a fact finding mission so that when I go I can make sure they hear all the links

2 likes
Reply

... and do you think they will be discussing your case together - I think not - sadly :-(

1 like
Reply

No sadly doubt that but I will (hopefully) be able to speak enough dr speak at them both to make the difference 🙏🏻

1 like
Reply

Doing some research on heavy periods the first thing that is often suggested by gyno is a hysterectomy.

You need to put your foot down and say that is not want you want partly because it is major surgery that takes months to recover from - can you take that time off work? Are you a carer? Plus you can end up with many other issues.

As @Marz has indicates you need to be examined to see if you have either fibroids, polyps or a thick endometrial lining. If you do then there are surgical options to deal with them though they will come back if the underlying cause is not treated. You also need to have blood tests to check your sex hormone levels as well as your thyroid, which your GP should have done for you.

1 like
Reply

I did get sex hormones checked at the end of October:

Osetradiol level serum 140 pmol (150-1000)

SHBG level serum 28nmol/l (35-100)

FSH LEVEL SERUM 8.9 iu/l (0.39.9.0)

LHL serum 6.0 iu/l ( 2.0-11.0)

Androstenedione level serum 5.5 nmol/l (0.8-4.7)

DHEAS level serum 7.4 umol/L (0.5-6.3)

TSH level serum 3.2mu/l (0.35-4.7)

Free T4 level serum 11 pmol (7.8-2.1)

Prolactin level serum 230 mu/l (70-550)

Free androgen index level 4.3 (0-4.0)

TSH was then tested last week and it now 4 . I'll ask for another updated one to be done.

Thanks

1 like
Reply

What did the doctor say about these results? As they are out of their reference ranges.

SHBG level serum 28nmol/l (35-100)

Androstenedione level serum 5.5 nmol/l (0.8-4.7)

DHEAS level serum 7.4 umol/L (0.5-6.3)

Free androgen index level 4.3 (0-4.0)

2 likes
Reply

Nothing. It was the endocrinologist that asked for the tests to be done. GP has access to them but I think he's leaving it to ends why does something stand out?

1 like
Reply

If a GP does tests and see any are out of range s/he should actually tell you what should happen next rather than just leave it. Even if s/he is just going to tell the patient I need to leave this to the specialist to deal with.

3 likes
Reply

I looked at what your tests are for on lab tests online - labtestsonline.org.uk/

Below range SHBG level is linked to hypothyroidism.

Elevated DHEAS and Androstenedione levels are non-specific tests so more testing needs to be done but they are both linked to issues with the adrenal glands.

3 likes
Reply

Thank you so much x

1 like
Reply

I've just called the endo secretary and explained so she's putting results in front of him to get a report letter. I don't know if that is coming to me or GP but at least it's something before next consultation thanks bluebug

1 like
Reply

If your iron range begins at 12 like mine does - you are not anywhere near OK - your GP is a prat and I'd ask for a referral to haematology to find out why it so low even after an infusion

3 likes
Reply

When I asked if he thought it was an optimal level for someone suffering heavy periods he rolled his eyes. So I then asked what a normal increase would be after an infusion and he said it was dependent on the person. So far there is no mention of further treatment for anemia so I'm going to end up in the same place again as my body doesn't absorb oral iron so I can't even self medicate 🙄

1 like
Reply

Are you taking it with VitC ?

Reply

No should I be? The only medication I'm on at the moment is the loading doses for Vit D

2 likes
Reply

Vitc aids the absoprtion of iron and helps so many things. Please read up on Iron and VitC on this Forum .... :-)

Are you taking the co-factors for VitD when on loading doses ?

1 like
Reply

I'm sorry I am a total novice at all this and don't know what the cofactors are

1 like
Reply

MrsO

Re-read my reply to you in this thread

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

where we were discussing your Vit D result and the amount of D3 you should be taking and the level to aim for. I gave you a link to the Vit D Council which discussed cofactors needed and what they were. The reply in question is the 8th one down in the thread.

1 like
Reply

The co-factors for VitD are Magnesium and VitK2-MK7 - also zinc is required ....

Reply

I'll ring GP now

1 like
Reply

MrsO

If you're ringing about the cofactors needed, then your GP will not prescribe them, nor will he even know about them and will probably dismiss them. They are not taught nutrition so they don't know. There are quite a few things we have to buy ourselves where supplements are concerned.

1 like
Reply

Not sure the GP will know anything about co-factors. This is the problem and why this forum is important .... we have to take responsibility for our own health as it will not be done by the NHS :-(

1 like
Reply

Please keep reading and reading so you can learn all the bits and pieces. We were all novices once - but this forum is FULL of good information as is the main website of Thyroid UK ...

thyroiduk.org

2 likes
Reply

It's definitely been an eye opener and I'm really grateful for any pointers. Brain fog is a killer but I will keep reading x

1 like
Reply

Yes I too have brain fog at 71 - with Hashimotos - Crohns - B12 Deficiency and a lifetime of illness. However I do my best to take care of myself by reading and learning all the good information posted by people on this forum .... please try to absorb it ....

Click onto my name above and have a quick read of my Bio - an edited version and only takes a couple of minutes. Have fought back and now enjoying life :-) You too can do that - by following the advice here - so freely given ....

2 likes
Reply

Can you see another GP in the practice? Most practices claim to have a GP that specialises in women and child health and it is worth trying to see that GP as some of they are more likely to have done some reading on the issues around heavy periods. Though it doesn't mean they are any better.

In regards to your haemoglobin level 12.5 is what the National Blood Donation service in England says is the minimum level you should be at to donate blood. However there is individual variation of how high your haemoglobin level can go this is why your ferritin level is important, as if your iron stores are depleted then you will struggle to reach your optimal haemoglobin level.

2 likes
Reply

I'll check it's a large practice and there are no named GPs for patients so I have made it my mission for the last few appointments just to make sure I see the same doctor

1 like
Reply

Low iron is known to cause heavy periods ...

1 like
Reply

GP said heavy periods caused the anemia?

Reply

Yes, they do - and vice versa - so round and round you go in a vicious circle, but: dailymail.co.uk/health/arti...

1 like
Reply

That's so awful because it's actually so true!

Reply

I don't think you have had thyroid antibodies tested

I have looked through previous posts

Would strongly recommend getting these tested along with FT3

Medichecks or Blue Horizon do TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both thyroid antibodies

Make sure to do test as early as possible in morning and fasting.

Wait 6 weeks after starting Vitamin D to do test

2 likes
Reply

The bloods for Myeloma test is tomorrow so I'll ask if she can add these in. Thanks

Reply

Hi

Hasn't your Endocrinologist tested your Thyroid Antibodies yet?

Reply

No the only tests were the ones dates from October that I posted in this thread.

1 like
Reply

You know the Myeloma blood test you're having tomorrow - is that appoinment with the Phelbotomy Dept? Could you phone Endocrinologist's secretary now and ask if Endo could do a form to request the Antibodies TPO and Tg (Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin ). Then you could call and collect it from her before your blood test appointment.

2 likes
Reply

No it's just through the GP. The nurse added tests last time so I'm hoping she will do the same...

1 like
Reply

That's good. In our practice the nurse prefers to have the form authorised by the GP unless it's clear on your record that something is due that you've been told book.

1 like
Reply

Sorry just read the last bit. Do you mean wait 6 weeks before getting antibodies tested as I have literally only had three days on high Vit D dose so far

Reply

No antibodies can be done any time

Yes brilliant if they will do them tomorrow

I meant if paying for full retesting yourself of TSH, FT4 and FT3 wait for 6 weeks to do that

1 like
Reply

Had bloods for myeloma and nurse added the TSH ft3 ft4 and antibodies 👍🏼 Also gyno called to move appointment to tomorrow morning. Merry Christmas 🎄

2 likes
Reply

Well done. You've achieved so much today.

All the best with Gynae appoinment tomorrow.

Is there anyone going with you tomorrow?

Hope you get a good night's sleep tonight.

Lots of Love

🐥xx

1 like
Reply

Thanks. My sister is coming with me. Feel like i achieved a lot. Exhausted and head is pounding so having an early night. Thanks again! ❤️❤️️❤️

1 like
Reply

Just to say -

♡ xXx Thinking of You xXx ♡

🐥x

Reply

Hi all, gynaecologist said he wouldn't be happy to do hysterectomy due to thyroid blood results previously posted and instead has put me on the list for endometrial ablation

1 like
Reply

You may also like...