Advice: Hi just got results of recent bloods. I’m... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

125,621 members147,198 posts

Advice

Romany profile image

Hi just got results of recent bloods. I’m taking both T4 and T3 results are

TSH 0.07 ( 0.27-4.20)

FT4 21 ( 12-22)

FT3 5.5 ( 3.1-6.8)

I’m currently taking 100mcg Thyroxine & 6.25mcg Liothyronine T3. My doctor said my TSH is too low, I am aware that T3 will suppress TSH But is it too low?

Many thanks

15 Replies

I would say those results are good. How do you feel? Just to be sure can you edit your post with the v below it to add the ranges. BTW I take NDT but I would be happy with those results if the range I am expecting. Any thyroid medication suppresses TSH.

Romany profile image
Romany in reply to cwill

I feel 100% better than when taking T4 alone. Results again..

TSH 0.07 ( 0.27- 4.20 ) ..this Doctor says is too low

FT4 21 ( 12-22)

FT3 5.5 ( 3.1- 6.8 )

Many thanks

cwill profile image
cwill in reply to Romany

Your doctor isn’t used to reading thyroid test results with any care for latest research and compassion for the patient, ie prepared to actually listen to the patient and involve them in dosing decisions. I’m no expert on adding T3 to T4 and there might be room for a tweak but if it were me I would stick and retest after 6-8 weeks. Others that do this form of medication will give more detailed advice.

Is this your GP or an endo?

Romany profile image
Romany in reply to cwill

Thank you...Will stick to current dose for now.

cwill profile image
cwill in reply to Romany

Forgot to say: any symptoms still troubling you? And vitamins and minerals all good?

Nanaedake profile image
Nanaedake in reply to Romany

According to results above, both FT4 and FT3 are in range. If you were overmedicated your FT3 would be above range. My TSH is always suppressed even tho I don't take T3. Without T3 you would have to take more T4 to get your FT3 to where it is now and your FT4 would likely go over range and your TSH would go under range and your doc wouldn't like that either. So for us to feel well we can't win with the doctors. They seem determined to make us ill.

Do you feel well right now? If so don't alter anything. You have no reason to, going by your results.

Romany profile image
Romany in reply to Nanaedake

Thank you very much, I tried arguing with him that I feel so much better! He just kept saying your TSH is too low....I’m sticking at current dose of T4 and T3 for now...Really desperate to lose some weight before Hip replacement next year though!

cwill profile image
cwill in reply to Romany

I found that the weight has only just started to alter after more than a year of NDT and a number of measures. And I think that it is the tip of the pyramid and is achieved by getting everything resolved.

If you are new to T3 you may have to be patient as your body catches up. Is the GP prescribing T3 or is this an endo? How is your gut?

Romany profile image
Romany in reply to cwill

I’m self medicating although Endo and GP aware. I have Crohns So gut not good although oddly seems better since T3 ?

Romany profile image
Romany in reply to Romany

Only been on T3 since July so yes early days...

cwill profile image
cwill in reply to Romany

Well you sound to be on the right track. My gut improved with T3, B12 injections and LDN seems to a part of the puzzle for me.

You have checked B12 vitamin D folate and ferritin? I find that it is a bit of a dance, with monitoring and adjustments going on throughout the year.

I know loosing weight is a major issue before joint replacement but don’t exercise until your T3 is consistently good and choose gentle forms of exercise that don’t deplete your T3 stores too quickly. If you need a THR you are compromised anyway. Swimming or exercise in water is obviously best but I am sure that you know this. Good luck and don’t let the GP talk you into any dose reductions.

Romany profile image
Romany in reply to cwill

Thank you. Yes I’m taking Low dose Naltrexone also and along with T3 has been the best thing for 25 years...Yes my mobility is severely limited due to needing hip replacement, plus I also have a host of autoimmune conditions including Crohns, Fibromyalgia, Sjogrens, Diabetes, Hypermobility Syndrome. But honestly I was so excited when saw my bloods! ( awaiting results for B12 & Folate ) both we’re low last testing. Apart from Hips I feel best I’ve felt since Thyroid diagnosed! Incidentally this is first time in all those years Thyroid is stabilised. But it took me years of research to get to this point! I self medicated as was getting nowhere with either doc or Endo.

cwill profile image
cwill in reply to Romany

Seriously hard to do our own research at first but once you know you simply can’t go back. I hope that the ortho team aren’t applying daft weight loss goals for you. 🙂

Romany profile image
Romany in reply to cwill

Oh yes! Got to lose weight before hip replacement. Will do my best, have made new year resolution to start / try in January! I have tried before and find it almost impossible unless cut down to around 500/800 calories and that no good for diabetes! Wish I were more mobile as know that will hinder recovery! Will try some exercise s so in best shape can be pre surgery.

cwill profile image
cwill in reply to Romany

As physio I think that muscle power important so if weight bearing exercise difficult and too much, try being active lying or preferably in water. More supportive for joints and should be less painful. Can also do aerobic type work by lying and simply using arms. Be inventive if you can no longer do standard exercise. So hard to loose with hypo and other health issues and to strict timetable. Happy to talk via PM.

You may also like...