Thyroid UK

Complete blood count and iron panel results

Please can anyone help interpret my complete blood count and iron panel results my ferritin is 2 (15 - 150) thanks

MCV 70.6 (83 - 98)

MCHC 386 (310 - 350)

MCV 28.2 (28 - 32)

Haemoglobin estimation 113 (115 - 150)

Haematocrit 0.40 (0.37 - 0.47)

Red blood count 4.40 (3.80 - 5.80)

White cell count 7.01 (4.00 - 11.00)

Platelet count 241 (140 - 400)

Iron 4.5 (6 - 26)

Transferrin saturation 11 (12 - 45)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Chelsiej,

You already know that you have iron deficiency anaemia which is what those results confirm. What I don't understand is why you are not having treatment when you know you are iron deficient?

Reply

Thank you the haematologist told my GP I have iron deficiency anaemia so I don't know why I have not been given iron

Reply

Chelsiej,

Didn't haematologist recommend you take iron or ask your GP to prescribe it? Someone is being neglectful of your health and you should find out whether it is the haematologist or GP.

Reply

Yes haematologist wrote to GP saying I need to take iron but I was never prescribed it by GP

Reply

Chelsiej,

Then you need to stop being so passive and remind your GP that you haven't had the prescription your haematologist said you need. There's no point in referring patients to specialists if GPs then ignore the treatment plan. I advised in your other post that 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate is the usual treatment.

3 likes
Reply

I did insist on getting the iron from GP and they refused so will change practices

Reply

Chelsiej,

I suggest you see another GP at your practice because you need iron, B12, folate and vitD deficiencies addressing too.

1 like
Reply

Why was haematologist not organising iron infusion?

Either way you need to get it sorted asap and make formal complaint

1 like
Reply

You may also like...