have under active thyroid since 2013 - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,191 members115,414 posts

have under active thyroid since 2013

only tests i have ever had has been blood samples at my GP health centre .showing at first my thyroid hormone levels was that low i may as well not have one. so was put on levothyroxinem medication for almost 4 years and levels OK . so why am i still having issues with with pain in my joints legs and hands, dry eyes chest pains mood swings breathing difficulties just some of the symptoms i have also i have never had ultrasound scan on the thyroid or seen any specialised my GP thinks all i need is tablets .

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Ianmac2,

If you are having chest pain and breathing difficulties you should go to A&E as soon as possible.

Hypothyroidism is treated with Levothyroxine and is usually managed in primary care but if you are optimally dosed and not responding to Levothyroxine your GP should refer you to an endocrinologist.

Unless you have a goitre (swelling) or can feel a thyroid nodule (lump) there is no need for an ultrasound scan.

Ask your GP receptionist for a copy of your recent thyroid results and ranges and post them in a new question and members will advise whether you are optimally dosed. If you are undermedicated that may be why you are symptomatic.

Ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as low/deficient levels are common in hypothyroid patients. Joint and bone pain may be caused by vitamin D deficiency and low iron/ferritin can cause breathlessness.

2 likes
Reply

thanks just feel on your own when you know its not controlled

Reply

Ianmac2,

It should be controlled by Levothyroxine tablets. We'll be able to confirm whether it is when you post your results.

1 like
Reply

thanks i get it sorted im sure

Reply

I would request a brand new blood test and if you can afford your own we have two private labs who do home Pin Prick Tests. You have to be well-hydrated and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards. Blood has to be drawn at the very earliest, fasting and make sure hands are warm when drawing blood.

You dose of levothyroxine may be too low as many doctors wrongly believe that once the TSH level is 'somewhere' in range that we are on sufficient.

You also have clinical symptoms, breathing problems are one of them, mood swings etc. Breathing must be the most worrying for you. Pains/aches etc.

You need TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies checked.

GP should test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

We have to read, learn and ask questions on the forum and you should find a great improvement. Those of us who have 'done it ourselves' improved and I have now symptoms now.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

I think both FT4 and FT3 will be low in range.

2 likes
Reply

thanks for response

Reply

The following is from a Scientist who was also an Adviser to TUK befor his death which might be informative.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

2 likes
Reply

Every interesting reading on how breathing problems can be effected by hypothyroid .

Graves' disease diagnosed approx 5 yrs ago had RAI commenced levothyroxine 100mcgs .

Had problems with shortness of breath on exertion had bloods low ferritin - course iron - still have SOBE both ferritin and iron and all other bloods NAD now - was worried it was something completely unrelated to my thyroid but after reading this article it could be due to my thyroid . Hoping to go private after Christmas as my GP appears to know nothing about thyroid only checking my TSH

Reply

I don't think doctors or even endocrinologists are aware that we are affected from head to toe and we do need a decent dose of thyroid hormones which suit us and make us feel well again, with relief of all clinical symptoms. The doctor who wrote the above would never prescribe levo to his patients - only NDT or T3 only for thyroid hormone resistant patients.

Many members' hopes have been built up when seeing an Endocrinologist and quite a few have been very disappointed. If you want a name email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org who has a list of sympathetic Endos.

Reply

You should have both Free T4 and Free T3 tested. Read why on the following link as sometimes we don't convert levo to sufficient T3.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

There are many people who are diagnosed with 'other' conditions but both the above haven't been checked.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...