Thyroid UK
89,138 members103,655 posts

Changing from T3 to NDT

Please could someone please PM me where I could get hold of NDT. My GP will not prescribe anything other than Levothyroxine for my Hashimotos. I have been taking 25mg T3 which I have bought online, gone gluten free and supplementing with vitamins advised from the lovely people on this site but still have some issues of joint and leg pain, breathlessness and feeling cold etc. I do feel a lot better than I did but I'd still like to feel normal again so I'm wondering if NDT might help.

Thank You

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Mrs-slowcoach,

How much Levothyroxine were you taking before you switched to T3? Have you had a FT3 test to check you are optimally dosed on 25mcg?

Joint and leg pain are often due to low/deficient vitamin D, and breathlessness can be caused by low ferritin/iron. Hypothyroid patients are often low/deficient in vitamins and minerals so ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate.

Reply

Hi Clutter,

I was on 100mcg of Levo for 6 years constantly being told my results were in range so no other options were given even though I was feeling awful. I've had vitamins and minerals tested and found I was deficient in most of them so I am supplementing with the correct types/dosage of vitamins according to the advice of some knowledgable people on this forum.

I started the T3 a year and a half ago and was up to 50mcg a day but started experiencing hyper symptoms so I went for blood test at the doctors who proceeded to tell me off for self medicating and warned me that they wouldn't be willing to monitor me if I didn't half my 50mcg of T3. Unfortunately there are 5 doctors at this practice who all seem to share the same brain.

The only results I had then in December 2016 were:

Serum TSH : 0.009mu/L Below range

Serum free T4 : < 5.2 pmol/L Below range

Serum T3: 5.1 nmol/L Above range

Reply

Mrs-slowcoach,

TSH was very suppressed and FT3 was over range so you were overmedicated unless you took T3 before your blood test.

Your doctors should have asked you to have a follow up thyroid function test 6-8 weeks after telling you to reduce dose. You should have annual thyroid tests so request a TFT now before you adjust dose or switch to NDT. Take T3 after your blood draw. I should think you may be undermedicated on 25mcg T3 which is equivalent to 75mcg Levothyroxine.

Reply

Hi Clutter,

Thank you for the good advice, I will definitely go for another test before I switch medication and have the vitamin and mineral tests again in case I am still deficient.

Reply

You may also like...