Thyroid UK
87,432 members102,129 posts

What's going on with my results?

Hey guys. Can anyone help me with these results? Hypothyroid for 20 years. It seems levothyroxine isn't working perfectly for me. ( i take 200mg per day). I'm feeling pretty rubbish and looking for alternatives. T3 only, t4+t3, ndt, or adding vitamins etc.

T4 free 1.53ng/dl (0.78-2.20)

T3 FREE 3.83pg/ml (2.32-6.09)

TSH 0.71 mUI/L (0.47-4.68)

TBG (t4) 14.4mcg/ml (14 -31)

REVERSE t3 0.24ng/ml (0.09-0.35ng/ml)

TPO Auto antibodies <10ui/ml (5-35)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies <20ui/ml (0-40)

Apologies if I spelt incorrectly, my results were in Spanish xx

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Carly0987,

TSH is low-normal, FT4 is just over halfway through range and FT3 is just over 40% through range. There is scope to increase Levothyroxine dose to increase FT4 and FT3 to see whether symptoms improve. Alternatively, adding a little T3 to 200mcg Levothyroxine will just raise FT3.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

Reverse T3 is within range so its fine.

I don't really understand TBG. This is what Wiki says about it en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thyro...

If you've only recently started feeling rubbish on 200mcg it might be worth checking ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate levels which are often low or deficient in hypothyroid patients and can cause symptoms similar to hypothyroidism.

Reply

You may also like...