Log in
Thyroid UK
91,958 members106,212 posts

Latest results - and are my problems just relating to Anxiety?

I was diagnosed in 2015, had unhappy times on different doses of thyroxine, tried T 3 but no better on that and have been taking nothing since Sept 2016. I am struggling on and would be very grateful for any comments on my recent test results which are as follows:

TSH. 10.88 (0.35 - 4.94)

Free T4. 9.8. (9.0 - 22)

Adrenocorticotrophic. 14.9. (0 - 50)

Anti-thyroglobulin abs. 147. (0 - 40)

Anti-thyroperoxidse. 253. (0 - 35)

Metanephrine. 0.17. (0 - 0.92)

Normetanephrine. 0.56. (0 - 1.29)

Cortisol. 345. (100 - 540)

Vitamin. B12. 548. (187 - 883)

I am currently on no medication and was told by a very expensive endocrinologist that my on going symptoms (dizziness, nausea, diarrhoea, headache, palpitations, feeling cold etc) are all related to anxiety rather than my thyroid. He prescribed beta blockers but I am reluctant to start on these.

Any comments would be really appreciated.

Many thanks.

Liz

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Doctors blame all sorts of things on anxiety, depression and stress.

However being hypothyroid will make people feel anxious and depressed and stressed. And with a TSH over 10 and a Free T4 at the bottom of the range you are clearly hypothyroid.

It looks as if your very expensive endocrinologist was, sadly, rather a waste of money, unless you got more out of the appointment than just being turned down for thyroid medication.

Reply

Thanks for your reply.

Reply

Doctor talks a load of rubbish and I think he's just trying to cover up his inadequacy in not understanding how a thyroid gland works. That doctor is not worth a few pounds for his diagnosis.

Are you aware (more to the point is your doctor aware) that your TSH should be 1 or lower. Not above the number for diagnosing a patient initially.

Your Free T4 is at the bottom of the range and he hasn't even taken a Free T3 which I think will also be at the bottom when both should be in the upper part of the range. Because your FT4 is very low I suspect you've not got sufficient T3 (which is the only Active hormone which is required in all of our T3 receptor cells).

We have a fatal disease if it is untreated so it is necessary for you to get proper medication and dose.

All blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose of levo (when you take it) and take after blood test.

Also get your B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested as well.

Get a print-out of the results and post on a new question.

Tick off the following you have:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

You may also like...