Thyroid UK
85,720 members100,651 posts

Do I have Hashimotos?

Sorry forgot to ask and have no idea from results. Thank you

TSH 3.24 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 14.8 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 112.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.35 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 *26 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO *10.89 15.01 - 75.00

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 14.200 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

ACTIVE B12 54.9 pmol/L (25.10 - 165.00)

FOLATE (SERUM) *2.76 ug/L(2.91 - 50.00)

VITAMIN D *36.9 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00)

Inflammation Marker CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.8 mg/l (0.00 - 5.00)

Iron

FERRITIN *242 ug/L (13.00 - 150.00)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Kitty

With TG Abs at 14.2 and TPO Abs at <9, both are well below the upper limit so those results don't indicate Hashi's. However, one negative doesn't rule it out, you'd need a few over time to be certain.

Reply

Thank you for your help and thanks to the helpful people here I am trying to learn as much as I can to help myself including regular testing and recording.

Reply

With these results, I would say 'no'.

Reply

You may also like...