Thyroid UK
90,417 members104,777 posts

Hypo or mental problem?

Hi I am new to group. I have hypothyroidism diagnosed 2011 but I am worried about symptoms mainly around being moody, easily irritated, feeling cold with sweats, tired, gaining a few extra inches around my middle. I take 150mcg levothyroxine. Thanks for advice.

TSH 6.2 MIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 13.7 PMOL/L (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.6 PMOL/L (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY 279 IU/L (<34)

TG ANTIBODY >1200 IU/L (<115)

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Results added can anyone please help?

Reply

You are not going to feel very well with those blood results. Most people feel better once they have a tsh of 1 or under. Your store of thyroid hormones and low T3 and tsh all indicate that you need an increase in medication.

There is an article by a Dr Toft previous head of british thyroid association which you can get from thyroid uk that you can take to you GP to support an increase. I expect someone from admin will explain how to get it.

How long have you been like this?

Reply

Thanks I have been like this since August 2017. Results taken October 2017

Reply

Is your Gp going to increase following these results? It should help if he does.

Also when you go for tests in future you need to be tested first thing in the morning before food and having not taken medication for 24 hours.

Might be helpful if GP tested vit d, ferritin, folate and B12.We need these to be optimal to enable us to make use of thyroid hormones.

Reply

Hi i haven't heard from GP or endo about these results. I have had vits and mins tested. I have been told my B12 is extremely low. Do I post results?

Reply

Yes that would be helpful. Have a look at B12 support website by Dr Chandy. You are probably not getting enough B12 on NHS.

Reply

Ferritin 27 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 203 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 33.1 (25 - 50 deficient)

Taking 800iu vitamin D only

Thanks

Reply

You could do with some ferritin. If GPwont prescribe ferrous sulphate tablets are cheap and easy to buy. I would only take for a month though as high iron as bad as low. I think the vitmain d society recommend 5,ooo iu a day to maintain healthy levels of Vit d in winter. It is also best to take with vit K2. Nutri do a good vit d and k2 in drops. The B12 blood test is unreliable and this is even acknowledged by NHS but a lot of drs still rely on it. Have a look at Dr Chandys B12 support for more info. The range in Uk also allows people to go too low. Dr Chandy has a list of symtoms if you have some you may be deficient. It is also a good idea to supplement B12 anyway if you have thyroid problems. You will struggle to get enough vitamins if you have thyroid problems. Our stomachs do not absorb them as well. This can be made worse by anti acid medications.

1 like
Reply

It'll take more than a month (for most people) to get that ferritin up to above 70. Should be taking 3 x 210 ferrous fumarate a day with vitamin C to help with absorbtion. Shoudl eb prewcribed but you can get it from Tescos any many other pharmacies. GP should test for perncious anaemia as B12 is very low and folate is under range - shoudl certainly get a prescription for folic acid with those levels. If no B12 injection, try 5000iu sublingual B12.

800iu vit D is no use at all. It's a maintenance dose for a child. You need about 5000iu a day (perhaps more) for 3 months, then rettest and continue on at least 2000iu through the winter - you are aiming for a level of at least the high 90s

Reply

You are undermedicated. The aim of levothyroxine therapy is to relieve symptoms and most people don't feel well until their TSH is around 1.0 or a little lower.

2 likes
Reply

It looks to me that every single result is the wrong side of good. Your thyroid tests, ferritin, folate, vit B12 and vit D are all too low. Your TSH is much too high. Plus your antibodies are high. I would expect you to feel pretty awful. You are under medicated with levo or you may need to add some T3. Hopefully someone else will be along soon to give more advice.

1 like
Reply

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Evidently doctors are beginning to realise that autoimmune conditions cause mental health conditions

1 like
Reply

Hi Annaellie, I am new here, but have been doing tons of research. From the numbers you reported, I do NOT think that you have a mental problem, I THINK your hypo has progressed to Hashimoto's, so it is not in your head. I believe that mine has based upon symptom changes, but am still in the testing process, so should know soon. But, from what I read, a Tg over 115 is Hashi's. Hypo and Hashi's CAN cause all of the symptoms you mentioned. A thyroid med alone will not help with Hashi's, but dietary changes, supplements, etc. can really be of help. Aside from a good multi-vitamin, I take a very strong Methyl B-12 and Methyl folate which have really helped with fatigue and general un-wellness. I follow a gluten, dairy, processed food, almost sugar free diet and that has helped. I hope some of what I've said will be of help to you.

Reply

You are undermedicated and have very low in range T3 which is the main thyroid hormone needed by the brain. Free T4 and free T3 should be in the top quarter of their ranges and TSH under 1 or even suppressed if that where is needs to be to get good free T4 and free t3 results. Low iron, folate and B12 can cause some of your symptoms, too. You have Hashomotos disease (autoimmune thyroiditis) which means that your symptoms and bloods will often swing up and down. Many people find that a gluten-free diet helps

Reply

You may also like...