Thyroid UK
85,714 members100,647 posts

Advice on test results

Hi, just to give some background my husband and I have unexplained infertility, we have undergone an IVF cycle the most recent ended, unfortunately, in a miscarriage. So my fertility clinic asked me to get a Thyroid Function Test.

TSH Level 2.05mu/L range (0.35 - 3.5)

Free T4 12pmol/L range (8.0 - 21.0)

I was told when I phoned up they were normal results.

Having looked on the internet (I know you shouldn’t) some sources say the T4 range starts at 12pmol/L, so is my T4 on the low side?

Thanks

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Reggie07 So very sorry for your loss.

The only range that can be used for your own tests is the range that your hospital lab uses and which it gives with the results, you can't mix and match ranges as they vary from lab to lab, from equipment to equipment. So you are 30% through your range which is on the low side.

However, where pregnancy is concerned it's the TSH which is important and there have been a couple of recent posts about this. Check out this thread, and in particular the links in some of Clutter's posts healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

It is a huge disappointment to both of you that you had a miscarriage and I'm sorry.

Did you get the test at the very earliest time and fasting? If not your results may not be true. The TSH is highest early a.m. and drops throughout the day or after eating food.

Your Free T4 is on the low side so my assumption is that your Free T3 will also be low.

Reply

They are not normal they are at low end of normal

Should have been first thing they tested for before any thought of IVF

Reply

But as long as they are within normal range esp the TSH it’s unlikely they will treat with levo. I experienced the same at the infertility clinic.

Reply

That is the total stupidity of it sll either wasting NHS money or yours when IVF is dimply not hoing to work

Reply

Well you don’t know it won’t work. Potentially many women have sub par thyroid and go full term. It isn’t necessarily the cause here.

Reply

True ...but surely sorting out if thyroid or anything else will interfere is a high priority

Reply

You may also like...