How is Graves’ disease diagnosed: Hello, I am... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,140 members125,489 posts

How is Graves’ disease diagnosed

Vbgr
Vbgr

Hello, I am told I have Graves’ disease. On NHS choices it says=- this is an autoimmune condition, which means the immune system mistakenly attacks the body. In Graves’ disease it attacks the thyroid and causes it to become overactive. My tests for antibodies are. Thyroglobulin antibody 10 Ranges. 000. - 115.00

Thyroid peroxide antibodies. 9. Ranges. 000. - 34.00

With carbimazole I am now at the low end of TSH ranges.

Can I have graves with these results, and how can one diagnose graves.

Thank you Val

19 Replies
oldestnewest

TSI antibodies. He's tested the wrong ones. Happens all the time!

Vbgr
Vbgr
in reply to greygoose

Unfortunately, I don’t understand what you mean. Pretty dim me.

What ones should be tested please to diagnose graves. Val

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Vbgr

TSI antibodies. That's the test for Grave's. He has tested TPO antibodies and Tg antibodies, which are Hashimoto's. So, you don't have Hashimoto's, but he hasn't tested for Grave's.

If I go for a private blood test do I just ask for a TSI antibody Test. Will it tell me if I have Graves?

Thanks

Clutter
Clutter
in reply to Vbgr

Vbgr,

If you have thyroid eye disease (TED) you have Graves Disease. If not, you need a thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin (TSI) antibody test or thyroid receptor antibody test (TRab) to determine whether you have autoimmune Graves causing your hyperthyroidism.

Vbgr
Vbgr
in reply to Clutter

Thank you Clutter. Am I right in thinking you cannot have TED without Graves.

Clutter
Clutter
in reply to Vbgr

Vbgr,

Yes.

Vbgr
Vbgr
in reply to Clutter

Do you know who provides these please, medichecks don’t and blue horizon no results for TSI and Trab

Clutter
Clutter
in reply to Vbgr

Vbgr,

I'm afraid not. You could ask BlueHorizon if they do the tests or can recommend where to get them done.

Medichecks does this test for TRab :

medichecks.com/tests/tsh-re...

I don't know if it is helpful.

Looks like it and probably worth Vbgr phoning to check with them.

Thanks for info. Unfortunately I have had what they offer and it seems inconclusive with the results. Have asked horizon to email me. Will ask where they would advise me to get them. I would like to know if I really do have Graves.

helvella
helvellaAdministrator
in reply to Vbgr

What was your TSH Receptor Stimulating Antibody Test result?

Vbgr
Vbgr
in reply to helvella

Hi, thyroglobulen antibody 10. Range. 000. - 115

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 9. Range 000. - 34 00

Does this mean I am unlikely to have Graves or do I need to look at other tests. Thanks

helvella
helvellaAdministrator
in reply to Vbgr

Those are different tests and say absolutely nothing about whether or not you have Graves. The TSH Receptor Stimulating Antibody Test linked to earlier is appropriate.

Vbgr
Vbgr
in reply to helvella

All I have is the following info

TSH 0. 116. Range 0.27. - 4.20

Free thyroxine. 12.5. Range. 12. 00. - 22.00

Total thyroxine. 78.00 Range. 59.00. - 154.00

Free T3 3.61. Range. 3.10. - 6.80

Are these any indication. Thanks Val

Vbgr
Vbgr
in reply to Vbgr

Earlier I had TSH receptor antibodies

Anti-TSH receptor Abs. IU/1. Ref Range 0- 2 IU/1

This assay does not differentiate between stimulating and blocking Abs.

At that time I had T4 at 48.1 Range 12.0. -22.0

Hi have graves and TED just switched to NDT I have arranged a full thyroid check plus 15 (ferratin etc) this is sent to you as a postal kit - TSI receptor antibodies is a separate payment to blue horizon but it is not postal and you have to go to a specified lab to get it done which blue horizon recommed i am due to go to London next week x

Vbgr
Vbgr
in reply to juliecressey

Thank you, I will enquire about cost Julie.

You may also like...