Period stopped aged 42 hypothyroidism advice pls

Can anyone advise if Tsh in 30s when diagnosed just over year ago now 9 on 75mcg thyroxine would cause periods to stop

Gp said early menopause take HRT I tried it for 1 mth a good few months ago but decided against it. She definitely said bloods showed menopause but now after 2 years I have started bleeding today! I'm seeing endocrinologist tomorrow any advice please:)

Thank you

3 Replies
oldestnewest

richard123 If your TSH is now 9 then it will be over range (please always post reference ranges with results, as they vary from lab to lab we need the ranges from your own lab) and you are undermedicated on 75mcg Levo.

If you look at the list of signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism here thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and check 'Menstrual Disorders' you will see that cessation of periods and scanty periods are listed. It's not impossible that you could be in early menopause or peri-menopause, but it could also possibly be connected with your hypothyroidism.

When you see your endo tomorrow, make sure you get an increase in Levo. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo, see thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... > Treatment Options

According to the BMA's booklet, "Understanding Thyroid Disorders", many people do not feel well unless their levels are at the bottom of the TSH range or below and at the top of the FT4 range or a little above.

The booklet is written by Dr Anthony Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist. It's published by the British Medical Association for patients. Avalable on Amazon and from pharmacies for £4.95 and might be worth buying to highlight the appropriate part and show your doctor.

Also -

Dr Toft states in Pulse Magazine, "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the article by emailing louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

So if you still have symptoms of hypothyroidism you need an increase of 25mcg immediately, with retesting/increases of 25mcg Levo every 6-8 weeks until you feel well and your results are at a level to keep you there.

I see from your previous thread that you are Hashi's. Did you follow SlowDragon's advice about adopting a strict gluten free diet to help reduce the antibodies. Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed. Regardless of what your doctor might say, this has helped very many members with Hashi's. Doctors know next to nothing about Hashi's and tend to dismiss antibodies as being of no importance - if only they were Hashi's themselves they would have a very different view!

Read and learn about Hashi's, you're going to have to help yourself here:

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Hashi's and gut/absorption problems tend to go hand in hand, often resulting in low nutrient levels. If levels are low then thyroid hormone can't work. Ask for vitamins and minerals to be tested if not already done. If you have these results then post them for comment, saying if you are supplementing and what dose:

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Iron Panel

Full Blood Count

2 likes
Reply

My periods stopped when my TSH was nearly at 8, started again when it decreased to 4. I would say in my case there was a definite link. I am 45.

Hope it goes well with your Endo tomorrow.

3 likes
Reply

richard,

The HPA-Axis (hypothalamus, pituitary, adrenals) and HPT-Axis (hypothalamus, pituitary, thyroid) work in parallel, with cortisol and TSH correlating. Your TSH is still high.

All hormones are dependant on one another so any deficiency (or elevation) may have repercussions somewhere else up the line and thyroid hormone levels work in correlation with the metabolism of female hormones and interfere with the regulation of ovarian function. Either concerning the fluctuations of oestrogens and progesterone, etc, or cortisol related, or to do with the sex hormone binding proteins (TBG) produced in the liver to bind with thyroid hormone and decrease the amount assimilated into and utilised by the cells.

Also you have Hashi, so O & P can also influence the development of immune cells and modulate the output of the immune system. Many immune cells have receptors for these hormones, including the immune cells responsible for creating autoimmunity.

Sex hormones also activate some of specific genes that play a role in symptom flares and that is why many members find they become more Hashi symptomatic around their period time or what should be their period time if periods have stopped.

I would ask your doctor for all sex hormones to be tested so you know where you are at.

Excellent advice from SeasideSusie above.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...