severe hyperthyroid symptoms, high tsh, high end t4, low end t3

hey, everyone. <3

i am so beyond my wits end here. i'm scared to post online about my health issues because of getting a horrible response, but you guys seem like a friendly & well-educated bunch so here it goes..

i was diagnosed with hashimoto in 2005 when i was 19-years-old. suspecting to have had it since i was at least 13. ever since i was put on 2 grain armour thyroid two years ago, i have had increasing hyperthyroid symptoms. sinus tachycardia, palpitations, extreme BODY anxiety (nothing to do with what i think about, constant & extreme), skin thinning, rapid weight loss with HUGE belly bloat (fluid & air trapped), horrible mood swings that are unbearable & scary opthlomopathy.. no matter how much i reduce the dose, my symptoms are the same.

these are my results with being on 1.25 grain of armour thyroid:

tsh: 7.004 (.45 - 4.50)

free t3: 4.13 (2.0 - 4.8)

free t4: 0.99 (.8 - 1.7)

my health is really failing and i would REALLY appreciate any kind of helps or suggestions. my thyroid has never truly been under control. like to add that i have ME/CFS, erratic & relentlessly uncontrolled blood sugar (diabetes type 2) & every-square-inch of my body nerve, muscle, joint & bone pain ( & possible Chronic Variable Immune Deficiency). sigh.. ANY help would be vastly appreciated.

thank you in advance.. <3

Last edited by

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I would discontinue the Armour as it is causing problems. How long did you leave between the blood test and your last dose of Armour? Also, try taking magnesium citrate for the abdominal bloating, we lose magnesium in hyperthyroidism.

  • Hi black_daisies, welcome to the forum.

    Have you muddled up the FT4 and the FT3, there? Because the results you've given us are high-end T3 and low end T4 - contrary to your title? However, your TSH is very high, suggesting bad hypothyroidism, rather than hyperthyroidism, despite the symptoms - which could, actually all be hypo symptoms. So many symptoms cross over - especially with Hashi's.

    But, something doctors really don't seem to know is that NDT just isn't going to work for you if you have low nutrients. Have you ever had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? Low vit D3 could account for your bone and joint pain. Low zinc for muscle pain, etc. etc. etc. So, if you haven't done so, get them tested as soon as possible.

    Are you on a gluten-free diet? That could help with lowering antibodies, and with digestion problems. Something worth trying. And taking some selenium could also lower antibodies. It isn't just about hormones. :)

  • I had similar bloods. Relying on desiccated thyroid alone doesn’t give enough T4. Now I take 3/4 grain desiccated and 3/4 microgram levothyroxine the bloods are ok and I feel less hyper/hypo. It takes weeks if not months to stabilize.

  • Welcome to our forum.

    I am sorry you are have Hashimotos (Autoimmune Thyroid Disease) and treatment is the same as hypothyroidism. i.e. levothyroxine or NDT. Your TSH is far too high which suggests your dose is too low.

    You are undermedicated due to your very high TSH as greygoose states. Going gluten-free can help reduce thyroid antibodies attacking your thyroid gland, and they can wax and wane. Sometimes feeling hypo and at other times hyper.

    When taking NDT, the procedure (and I am not medically qualified) is to increase dose by 1/4 tablet every two weeks until you feel symptom-free, taking note of temp and pulse before beginning. If either goes too high drop to previous dose.

    Did you have your blood test at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of NDT and the test? If not your results will be skewed. ME/CFS can also be symptoms of hypothyroidism but if doctors are only looking at the TSH and it isn't 1 or below, you aren't on sufficient hormones.

    We have to read, learn and ask questions in order to recover our health. Also B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate have to be optimum, not somewhere in range.

  • It wont help with your thyroid but will help with overall wellbeing - take a decent probioitc - solgar preferably as they work and a prebiotic such as aloe vera. The gut is our second brain and having it working 100% can but help. I agree with the raising t4. Good luck let us know how you get on!

  • Sarah_Scotland,

    Aloe Vera can interfere with absorption of prescription meds.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Thank you - I never knew - I am just trying to get better after my sepsis - I will stop!

  • I absolutely agree with greygoose and shaws, can't really add to that other than that I'm certain you'll be very low in nutrients and also point you to a website that I've found very helpful.

    If you have previously been diagnosed with CFS / Fibro and also have Hashi's you're not alone. I think you'd find information on Dr Myhill's website a mine of information (she started out in endocrinology) ..

    drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/Thyroid...

    drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/Hypothy...

    drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/Diabete...

  • Definitely sounds like hypothyroidism (underactive) with the blood test results. Armour will make the TSH lower because of the T3 in the meds. Can you tell us what your blood test results were on 2 grains of Armour?

  • I agree with others here that you appear to be hypothyroid, not hyper, and that nutritional deficiencies need to be considered as well as your dose of thyroid replacement.

    Your symptoms are typical of Hashi's, but very similar symptoms can also occur when adrenal fatigue kicks in after prolonged under-treatment of hypo (been there, done that :-) ), which in turn can lead to chronically unstable blood glucose (bought the t-shirt :-) ). Have you been diagnosed with diabetes?

  • Some of your hyper symptoms (fast heart rate) could be down to low iron/ferritin. Have you ever had them checked? Some people do find they lose weight when they are undermedicated for hypothyroidism. It's much more common to gain weight, but not unknown to lose it.

  • Your feeling you are hyper, but are in fact hypo is probably due to vitamin deficiencies, as others have already said.

    Essential to get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and b12 tested. Post results when you have them including ranges

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut. About 5% are coeliac, but over 80% of us find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

    But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

    Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Also likely to slowly lower antibodies

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

    Izabella Wentz, the Thyroid Pharmacist has Hashimoto's. She suggests we do better on T4 (Levothyroxine) with small amount of T3 (Liothyronine) added. NDT can make antibodies worse.

  • Welcome to the forum, Black-daisies.

    Have you transposed the FT4 and FT3 results? Have previous thyroid results been different?

    It is unusual to have TSH and high FT4 or high FT3.

  • Hi daisies, autoimmune disease causes so many different symptoms, this must be what you have. I plead that you watch this series because you need to understand what you are doing to either cause all the inflammation or deter it. After months or years you end up being malnourished and so deficient in nutrients your body becomes helpless. You are probably more than hypothyroid but really you can start making changes as this series explains. I've been postings summaries if you don't have time to watch it but you would find so many more answers by watching it.

You may also like...