What results to aim for when taking both levo and t3?

If you still don't feel well how do you think in regards to increasing dose of ft4 is below halfway and FT3 is 75%in range so you then increase levo? Or t3? Before starting t3 I had a conversion of 1/4,3 of that helps. I don't have any numbers for the test since I haven't had it done yet but do know that I need an increase.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What doses are you currently taking and how long for?

    Have you got latest results on Levo/T3 combo meds, what dose and when were they done?

    When on a combination of Levo and T3, some people need a reasonably high FT4 - I felt better when my FT4 was 75% through range with FT3 very close to top of range, and felt absolutely lousy when I reduced Levo and FT4 plummeted to very close to bottom of range and took the FT3 down a fair bit, which showed I do still have some conversion going on. Other people find a lowish FT4 is fine for them as long as FT3 is good. It really is a case of suck it and see. Take your time tweaking the meds, don't rush it, and test.

  • Thank you for your reply.

    I'm on both levothyroxine 100mcg and liothyronine 18.75mcg. Have been taking this for 4 weeks. My latest results before adding liothyronine are:

    Tsh 0.05 (0.35-5.5)

    Ft4 19 (12-22)

    Ft3 4.7 (3.1-6.8)

    Will have new tests in a couple of weeks. I'm very sure that I will need an increase since I'm having all the symptoms back again. Would it make sense to increase levo if Ft4 is the same on this test? That is if FT3 is higher in range than last time.

  • Hannah9 See what the new tests show but I wouldn't have thought you need to increase Levo if it's the same. I felt best when my FT4 was 19.5 and FT3 near the top of the range - of course that doesn't mean that you will.

    Your FT3 will be considerably higher than that result considering you're now taking 18.75mcg and you may already be in the top quarter of the range, I wouldn't be surprised if you were around 6.

    Do the next test and post your results and take it from there.

    It's extremely important to have optimal levels of vitamins and minerals for us Hypos, thyroid hormone can't work unless they're optimal. So you should really get them tested and I would do that at the same time as your next thyroid test. Go for the Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus Eleven or Medichecks Thyroid Check Ultravit, they're both very good value for the amount of tests they do.

    bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/t...

    medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

You may also like...